Skip main navigation
Active
  • $334,900

    1050 Old Charlotte Rd, Concord, NC 28027

    3beds
    1,772sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $328,100 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All-brick tudor ranchAbundant natural lightPineapple plantsClassic tudor silhouetteGenerously sized yardUpdated insulated windows
    Step back in time without leaving modern comforts behind. Nestled in the heart of Concord, NC, this stunning all-brick Tudor ranch captures the architectural soul of a bygone era, offering a perfect blend of "fairytale charm" and generous living space. From the moment you pull up, the classic Tudor silhouette welcomes you. Inside, you'll find a layout designed for both entertaining and cozy evenings. Original hardwood flooring flow throughout the main living areas. No carpet here! No cramped quarters here, each room offers generous proportions and abundant natural light with updated insulated windows. 3 Spacious bedrooms & 2 full baths give plenty of space for family, guests, or a dedicated home office. A signature side arched screened porch. It's the ultimate spot for your morning coffee or a rain-drenched summer afternoon. For the aspiring homesteader or garden enthusiast, this property is a rare find. The generously sized yard isn't just a lawn, You will find, established Elderberry trees & berry bushes, even a couple pineapple plants! Enjoy your own harvest with an established garden area beside the driveway. The large unfinished basement provides massive storage potential, a workshop area and room for an additional laundry area with stair access to the rear yard. Updates include new plumbing from the street and a whole house water filter system.
    5 days
    |
    1,115
    |
    113
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Shelley Arthur shelley@stephencooley.com,

    Stephen Cooley Real Estate

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4377115MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Storage
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated Door(s), Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
      • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,772
      • Total interior livable area: 1,772 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,772
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      • Details: Free standing detached single carport
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened, Side Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 55293640170000
      • Zoning: RM-2
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator, Generator Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full, Vinyl
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Concord

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $315,440
      • Annual tax amount: $3,142
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $328,100

        $312,000 - $345,000

        $1,866/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$334,900+6.3%$189/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4377115 Report a problem
        5/24/2022Sold$315,000-4.5%$178/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/14/2021Sold$330,000+111.5%$186/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/5/2019Sold$156,000+420%$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/10/2004Sold$30,000-76.7%$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/30/2004Sold$129,000+115%$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/14/2003Sold$60,000$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,142 $315,440
        2024$3,142 +11.7%$315,440 +36.8%
        2023$2,813 $230,570
        2022$2,813 +53.3%$230,570 +53.3%
        2021$1,835 +15.6%$150,420 +15.6%
        2019$1,588 +3.4%$130,130
        2018$1,536 $130,130
        2017$1,536 $130,130 +5.1%
        2016-- $123,770
        2015-- $123,770
        2014$1,460 $123,770
        2013-- $123,770
        2012-- $123,770 -12.4%
        2011-- $141,230
        2010-- $141,230
        2009-- $141,230
        2008-- $141,230 +36.3%
        2007-- $103,630
        2006-- $103,630
        2005-- $103,630 -5.8%
        2004-- $110,030 +12.6%
        2003-- $97,690
        2002-- $97,690
        2001-- $97,690
        2000-- $97,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,837/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1633
        Property taxes
        $204
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28027

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable