Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: FIRST AND MAIN
    $1,300,000

    10708 OLD SNOHOMISH MONROE ROAD, Snohomish, WA 98290

    3beds
    1,456sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    13.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $893/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor arenaChicken coopRiding trailsCurated finishesInviting spacesWarm texturesFully updated farmhouse
    [SAGE RIVER] A place where dreams take root and the pace of life softens. Tucked into one of Snohomish’s most picturesque settings, this extraordinary 13+ ACRE farm is the kind of property that rarely comes along — nostalgic, storybook beautiful, and thoughtfully designed for the way people want to live today. Surrounded by open farmland, rolling pasture, and endless skies, the property is anchored by a timeless tree that feels like the heart of the land itself. Perfectly suited for the equestrian lifestyle with acres of fenced and cross-fenced pasture, riding trails, barn, outdoor arena, chicken coop, outbuildings, and endless riding opportunities. But the magic here is the possibility. Flower farm. Dog therapy ranch. Boutique breeding program. Hobby farm. Horses, sheep, gardens, gatherings — the setting invites a life filled with creativity, purpose, and connection to the land. The fully updated farmhouse is magazine-worthy in all the right ways with curated finishes, warm textures, and inviting spaces that feel collected over time. Oversized windows in the cozy dining nook frame breathtaking views of the surrounding property & create the perfect place to slow down & take it all in. New roof. An adorable finished tiny house offers ideal flexibility for a home office, creative studio or wellness space. Private and peaceful yet just 2 minutes to historic downtown Snohomish and nearby Lord Hill Regional Park. [THE MODERN HOMESTEAD • EQUESTRIAN DREAMING • ROOTED IN SNOHOMISH]
    18 days
    |
    4,094
    |
    440
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathie Salvadalena,

    FIRST AND MAIN

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2517202MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Fireplace Insert, Wall Furnace, Electric, Pellet
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: ELECTRIC, Water Heater Location: CRAWLSPACE
      Features
      • Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,456
      • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), River, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River
      Lot
      • Size: 13.79 Acres
      • Features: Paved, Arena-Outdoor, Barn, Cable TV, Deck, Dog Run, Fenced-Partially, Gated Entry, Green House, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking, Stable
      • Topography: Equestrian,Level
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 28061900100900
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Wood Siding, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1925
      • Major remodel year: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $893/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $735,900
      • Annual tax amount: $7,440
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Above Ground Pool, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,154/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+106.3%$893/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2517202 Report a problem
        7/21/2018Sold$630,000$433/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/20/2017Sold$630,000+28.5%$433/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1339420 Report a problem
        6/9/2006Sold$490,450+149%$337/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #26046716 Report a problem
        6/19/1998Sold$197,000$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,440 +12.3%$735,900 +11.5%
        2023$6,623 +10.8%$660,100 -0.3%
        2022$5,977 -6.2%$662,000 +15.8%
        2021$6,370 -0.4%$571,700 +5.4%
        2020$6,394 +11.7%$542,400 +13.7%
        2019$5,723 $477,200 +37.8%
        2018-- $346,300 +20.3%
        2017$4,848 +51.8%$287,800 +17.9%
        2016$3,193 $244,100 +15%
        2015$3,193 +11.3%$212,300 +15.9%
        2013$2,870 $183,200
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$1,577 -9.8%$114,500 +34.4%
        2000$1,748 $85,200

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98290

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable