Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,000

    1080 Garmon Rd, Gadsden, AL 35901

    3beds
    2,170sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $275,100 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dining roomCharming front porchBonus roomFamily room
    Discover the warmth and character of this 2170 +/- sq ft beautifully updated brick country home, offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and timeless style. This property delivers room to live, relax, and entertain offering 3 bedrooms, 2 fireplaces, 2 full baths, living room, dining room, kitchen, family room, sunroom and bonus room. This classic home has multiple updates... kitchen, flooring, roof, bathroom, freshly painted, windows and more! You will appreciate the additional cellar storage with an interior entrance. The charming front porch is the perfect spot to sip morning coffee or enjoy your back patio that is ideal for grilling, dining or simply enjoying some quite time.
    43 days
    |
    366
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sue Holland 256-312-1799,

    Sue Holland Realty LLC

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914477MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Family room
      • Features: LVP
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: 12’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Wood Floor
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Heating
      • Central 1, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central 1, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Basement
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Two
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,170 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1508270001038.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $133/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $343,300
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $275,100

        $261,000 - $289,000

        $1,902/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$289,000+0.7%$133/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21914477 Report a problem
        9/2/2025Listing removed$287,000$132/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21418459 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Price change$287,000-14.1%$132/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21885029 Report a problem
        5/8/2025Price change$334,000-4.3%$154/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21885029 Report a problem
        4/2/2025Listed for sale$349,000+34.2%$161/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21885029 Report a problem
        9/16/2024Sold$260,000-11.9%$120/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21859208 Report a problem
        9/14/2024Pending sale$295,000$136/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21859208 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Contingent$295,000$136/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21859208 Report a problem
        7/18/2024Price change$295,000-9.2%$136/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21859208 Report a problem
        4/27/2024Listed for sale$325,000+915.6%$150/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21859208 Report a problem
        1/4/2018Sold$32,000$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $34,340 +1.8%
        2024-- $33,720
        2023-- $33,720 +20.9%
        2022-- $27,900 +8.2%
        2021-- $25,780
        2020-- $25,780 +0.3%
        2019-- $25,700 +6.2%
        2017-- $24,200
        2016-- $24,200
        2015-- $24,200 +2.3%
        2013-- $23,660
        2012-- $23,660
        2011-- --
        2010-- $21,900
        2008-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35901

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable