Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $300,000

    109 Goldenrod Rd, Ruckersville, VA 22968

    3beds
    1,900sqft
    : 
    $2,004/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $299,700 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Octagonal homeHuge paved drivewayTwo bedroomsShed conveysKitchenette downstairsHalf-bathroom upstairs
    What a find in Twin Lakes! This octagonal home is a rare build and is so much fun! Two bedrooms, a full bathroom and a kitchenette downstairs. Primary bed & bath with an additonal half-bathroom upstairs! Steps from the kitchen is a great escape on the back deck. The living room comes equipped with a very homey fireplace ready to keep you warm this winter! This home has so much charm! The lot is mostly flat and spacious, with a HUGE paved driveway. Shed conveys! Easy commute to RT29 and Charlottesville. Reach out to your favorite Realtor to tour today! Sold as-is.
    16 days
    909
    71

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gordon Cowan 540-229-4307,

    Weichert Realtors Nancy Beahm Real Estate 540-433-6666

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 682848MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,900
      • Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,900
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5107949A 15 C 10
      • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Other

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: TWIN LAKES ESTATES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Water
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      Location
      • Region: Ruckersville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $218,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,526
      • Date on market: 10/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days

        Estimated market value

        $299,700

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $2,521/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/14/2026Pending sale$300,000$158/sqft
        Source: CAAR #682848 Report a problem
        10/9/2026Listed for sale$300,000+94.9%$158/sqft
        Source: CAAR #682848 Report a problem
        4/25/2013Sold$153,900+18.5%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/9/2013Price change$129,900-10.4%$68/sqft
        Source: Roy Wheeler Realty Co. #502488 Report a problem
        12/21/2012Price change$144,900-3.3%$76/sqft
        Source: Roy Wheeler Realty Co. #502488 Report a problem
        9/20/2012Price change$149,900-9.1%$79/sqft
        Source: Roy Wheeler Realty Co. #502488 Report a problem
        8/25/2012Listed for sale$164,900$87/sqft
        Source: Roy Wheeler Realty Company #502488 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$1,527 +1.4%$218,100
        2025$1,505 +2.3%$218,100 +5.3%
        2024$1,471 -2.7%$207,200
        2023$1,513 +8.5%$207,200 +21.9%
        2022$1,394 $170,000
        2021$1,394 +7.7%$170,000 +7.7%
        2020$1,294 $157,800
        2019$1,294 +8%$157,800 +2.1%
        2018$1,198 +9.7%$154,600
        2017$1,092 $154,600 +9.7%
        2016$1,092 $140,900
        2015$1,092 +3.3%$140,900 -8.4%
        2014$1,057 -4.6%$153,900
        2013$1,108 $153,900 -23.2%
        2012-- $200,500
        2010-- $200,500
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 22968

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Greene Primary
        • Middle: William Monroe
        • High: William Monroe

        Source: CAAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts