Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $579,900

    1103 Wansford Rd, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050

    3beds
    2,868sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $583,700 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First-floor primary suiteThree-car garageSpacious walk-in closetDramatic two-story family room
    Welcome to 1103 Wansford Rd located in the highly sought-after Highlands of Hampden Sq in Hampden Township, and within the desirable Cumberland Valley School District. This beautifully maintained home offers the convenience of a first-floor primary suite featuring a spacious walk-in closet and a luxurious bath with a large soaking tub. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms plus a generous loft with its own walk-in closet ideal for a home office, playroom, or potential fourth bedroom. The dramatic two-story family room is filled with natural light from floor-to-ceiling windows and features a cozy gas fireplace as its centerpiece. The eat-in kitchen includes an island with seating and opens to a lovely sunroom overlooking the landscaped backyard. From this room step outside to enjoy the stamped concrete patio, perfect for outdoor dining and grilling. Finishing off the first floor is a large dining room ready for your family dinners or entertaining and a cozy den perfect for quietly reading a book or an in-home office space. Additional highlights include a three-car garage plus a separate bonus garage ideal for motorcycles, workshop, or outdoor equipment storage. Custom window blinds and drapery throughout the home, along with a whole-house generator, provide both style and peace of mind. The lower level is unfinished and perfect for all your storage needs or ready to be finished for additional living space An exceptional opportunity in one of the area’s most popular neighborhoods and within close proximity to Hampden Township's Armitage Golf course and dining.
    18 days
    |
    1,785
    |
    75
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SHELLY BITTING 717-649-5560,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 7177614800,

    Co-Listing Agent: Joel Wierman 717-512-8010,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2052776MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Chair Railings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,868
      • Total interior livable area: 2,868 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,868
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 10161056400
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $384,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,932
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Kitchen Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Treadmill, Exercise Equipment And Refrigerator In Basement, 2 Large Wall Hangings In Foyer.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $583,700

        $555,000 - $613,000

        $2,837/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$579,900$202/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052776 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$579,900+56.7%$202/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052776 Report a problem
        5/2/2006Sold$370,000+34.5%$129/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/31/1999Sold$275,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,749 +8%$384,100
        2024$5,321 +3.3%$384,100
        2023$5,150 +2.7%$384,100
        2022$5,013 $384,100
        2021$5,013 +4.5%$384,100
        2020$4,795 +396%$384,100
        2019$967 -79.1%$384,100
        2018$4,622 $384,100
        2017-- $384,100
        2016-- $384,100
        2015-- $384,100
        2014-- $384,100
        2013-- $384,100
        2012-- $384,100
        2011-- $384,100 +24.2%
        2010-- $309,360
        2009-- $309,360
        2008-- $309,360
        2007-- $309,360 +1.1%
        2006-- $305,880
        2005-- $305,880 +10.3%
        2004-- $277,220
        2003$651 $277,220
        2000-- $277,220

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17050

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable