Far from ordinary. This iconic 1961 mid-century ranch in coveted Dean Acres is serving serious style. Set on a sprawling 1/3-acre corner lot, the freshly painted exterior showcases the home's clean architectural lines and timeless curb appeal. Inside, vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, oversized windows, and a statement fireplace celebrate its mid-century roots, while an open floor plan and beautifully updated kitchen bring the home effortlessly into today. Fresh interior paint, refinished hardwood floors, and updated lighting create a cohesive, designer-inspired feel throughout. The dreamy primary suite is its own private retreat, featuring a spa-worthy bath with floating vanities, radiant heated floors, a steam shower, and direct backyard access-perfect for adding the hot tub you've always wanted. Need flexibility? The walkout lower level delivers with a full second kitchen and endless possibilities. Create the ultimate guest quarters, multi-generational living space, income-producing rental, or the coolest hangout in town. Laundry rooms on both levels mean everyday convenience, no matter how you use the space. Outside, the lifestyle only gets better. Sip your morning coffee or unwind under the expansive covered deck while listening to the sounds of nature. Let the dog roam the spacious backyard, stash your gear in the storage shed, and spread out in the heated four-car garage with room for vehicles, projects, and all your toys.Tucked into one of Fort Collins' best-kept secrets, Dean Acres offers access to Lee Lake plus miles of nearby hiking and biking trails. Homes with this much personality, flexibility, and style don't come along often. This isn't just a house-it's a vibe.
For sale
$850,000
1118 Ridgelawn Dr, Fort Collins, CO 80521
3beds
2,856sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.34 Acres Lot
$839,200 Zestimate®
$298/sqft
$13/mo HOA
What's special
Clean architectural linesWalkout lower levelStorage shedFreshly painted exteriorDirect backyard accessRadiant heated floorsDreamy primary suite
- 56 days
- 1,998
- 177
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marsha Petrovic 970-980-6045,
Group Mulberry
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1063784
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Wood
- Features: 3/4 Primary Bath, Luxury Features Primary Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Description: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Description: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Family room
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 18
Kitchen
- Description: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Laundry
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Living room
- Description: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Recreation room
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Two or More, Living Room, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,428
- Total interior livable area: 2,856 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,428
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
- Details: Detached
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Fenced,Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Sloped, Paved
Details
- Parcel number: R0220051
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Private Owner
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Xcel
- Gas: Xcel
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Southern Exposure
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Dean Acres
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $150 annually
- HOA name: Dean Acres
Location
- Region: Fort Collins
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $298/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $718,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,557
- Date on market: 7/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$839,200
$797,000 - $881,000
$2,933/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2026 | Pending sale | $850,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000+70.7%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2019 | Sold | $498,000+6.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2017 | Sold | $466,510+1.4%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $460,000$161/sqft |
Source: Elevations Real Estate, LLC #832280 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,557 +6.2% | $44,913 -6.1% |
| 2024 | $4,289 +23.1% | $47,811 -1% |
| 2023 | $3,485 -0.9% | $48,275 +32.2% |
| 2022 | $3,515 +9% | $36,508 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $3,226 -0.5% | $37,559 +9.9% |
| 2020 | $3,241 +0.1% | $34,170 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $3,236 | $34,409 -2.2% |
| 2018 | $3,236 | $35,201 |
| 2017 | $3,236 +0.3% | $35,201 +12% |
| 2016 | $3,225 +50.3% | $31,434 +0% |
| 2015 | $2,146 +36.2% | $31,430 +25.3% |
| 2014 | $1,575 | $25,080 |
| 2013 | -- | $25,080 +13.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,010 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,010 +1.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $21,620 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,620 +100.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $10,760 |
| 2007 | -- | $10,760 -30.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $15,510 -33.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $23,470 +13.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $20,680 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $20,080 |
| 2001 | -- | $20,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mountain View
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Irish
- Middle: Lincoln
- High: Poudre
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







