Skip main navigation
Active
  • $540,000

    11196 Pleasant Valley Rd, Penn Valley, CA 95946

    3beds
    2,252sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $532,400 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New sidingFlexible living spaceRetaining wallRemodeled kitchen
    Beautifully updated Penn Valley home offering flexible living space and incredible versatility! This 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence has been extensively renovated, with major improvements completed within the last 5 years, including a new roof/gutters, new siding, stamped concrete patio, retaining wall, french drain, remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, flooring, doors, trim, and baseboards throughout. OWNED SOLAR provides energy efficiency and long-term savings. The property offers approximately 2,252 sq ft of TOTAL living space, including the attached converted garage that was recently used as an in-home daycare, creating an ideal setup for multigenerational living, guest quarters, or work-from-home flexibility. The main home features its OWN HVAC system, while the potential ADU space includes a SEPARATE HVAC unit for added comfort and independence. The converted garage lives like a potential 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom unpermitted ADU, featuring a kitchenette, dining area, and living space. The space includes a separate entrance and a split driveway providing separate parking access for the main home and the potential ADU. To create a fully private ADU, a separating wall could be added, as the space is currently open to the main home with a railing from its prior use as an in-home daycare. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this property combines modern updates with flexible living options in a desirable Penn Valley location. *County records show the home as 1,549 sq ft, 3 bed / 2 bath. Buyer to verify all information including zoning, permitting, and use possibilities with the county.
    7 days
    |
    1,017
    |
    90
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kela Madeiros DRE #02146033 530-559-9603,

    RE/MAX Gold

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226061236Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Possible Guest, Guest Quarters, In Law Apartment
      • Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,252 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Space, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: Partial,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      • Features: Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 051030015000
      • Zoning description: AG-5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic System
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electric, Internet Available, Solar
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Penn Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $450,636
      • Annual tax amount: $5,002
      • Price range: $540K - $540K
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $532,400

        $506,000 - $559,000

        $2,435/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$540,000+14.9%$240/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226061236 Report a problem
        11/10/2021Sold$470,000$209/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #221103725 Report a problem
        10/6/2021Pending sale$470,000$209/sqft
        10/6/2021Listing removed--
        Source: MetroList Services of CA Report a problem
        9/26/2021Pending sale$470,000$209/sqft
        9/20/2021Price change$470,000-2.1%$209/sqft
        8/30/2021Price change$480,000-3.8%$213/sqft
        8/19/2021Listed for sale$499,000$222/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,002 +2.2%$450,636 +2%
        2024$4,894 +0%$441,800
        2023$4,893 +82.8%$441,800 +91.7%
        2022$2,676 +5.9%$230,434 +2%
        2021$2,528 +0.4%$225,916 +1%
        2020$2,519 +2.1%$223,600 +2%
        2019$2,466 +2%$219,216 +2%
        2018$2,417 +2%$214,919 +2%
        2017$2,370 +3.7%$210,707 +2%
        2016$2,285 +1.5%$206,578 +1.5%
        2015$2,251 +1.7%$203,478 +2%
        2014$2,214 $199,496 +0.5%
        2013-- $198,598 +2%
        2012-- $194,706 +2%
        2011-- $190,891 +0.8%
        2010-- $189,466 -0.2%
        2009-- $189,918 +2%
        2008-- $186,197 +2%
        2007-- $182,548 +2%
        2006-- $178,971 +2%
        2005-- $175,463 +2%
        2004-- $172,025 +1.9%
        2003-- $168,874 +2%
        2002-- $165,565 +2%
        2001-- $162,321

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95946

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable