The original hardwood floors, wood-burning fireplace, and timeless Cape Cod architecture make 1422 Reycraft the kind of home that's easy to picture yourself in. Great bones, move-in ready, and plenty of room to bring your own style over time.
Three bedrooms and two-and-a-half baths keep the day-to-day practical without feeling cramped. The upstairs carries the Cape Cod character all the way through: angled ceilings, natural light, and the kind of detail newer construction doesn't bother with. Outside, a two-car detached garage and a deep green lawn ready for whatever warm weather brings.
If you've been looking for a home with real character at a realistic price, this one is worth an hour of your time. Come see it for yourself. Schedule a private showing today.
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$254,900
1422 Reycraft Dr, Kalamazoo, MI 49001
3beds
1,433sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$251,100 Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 2,491 |
- 179 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nick A Lucchetti 269-290-9764,
CENTURY 21 Affiliated 269-888-1900
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26017372
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Chute
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Screens, Replacement
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,433
- Total interior livable area: 1,433 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 615
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 62 x 135
- Features: Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: 0626393017
- Zoning description: RS-5
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kalamazoo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,556
- Annual tax amount: $4,696
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$251,100
$239,000 - $264,000
$1,821/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+75.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2019 | Sold | $148,000+6.1%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,500+16.7%$97/sqft |
Source: Miller Connection Realty Inc. #19027343 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2009 | Sold | $119,500$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,561 +4.8% | $122,000 +6.3% |
| 2024 | $4,352 | $114,800 +15.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $99,200 +12.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $88,000 +6.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $82,800 +7.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $76,900 +16.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $65,900 +6.5% |
| 2017 | $2,751 | $61,900 +3% |
| 2016 | $2,751 | $60,100 +3.8% |
| 2015 | $2,751 | $57,900 +1.8% |
| 2014 | $2,751 | $56,900 +4.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $54,600 +10.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,600 -17.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $60,300 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $61,500 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $64,400 -5.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $68,200 +12.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $60,800 +4.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $58,000 +4.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $55,600 +13.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $48,800 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Milwood