Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $269,900

    1423 Brechbill Rd, Chambersburg, PA 17202

    3beds
    1,320sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $274,600 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceGenerous half-acre lotFreshly repaintedUpdated outlets throughoutBreathtaking sunset mountain viewsBeautiful hardwood floorsNew recessed lighting
    Take in breathtaking sunset mountain views from this well-maintained brick rancher, offering a perfect mix of character and thoughtful updates. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home sits on a generous half-acre lot, providing plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Inside, you’ll find beautiful hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace that anchors the living space with warmth and charm. The home has been freshly repainted and enhanced with new recessed lighting and updated outlets throughout. The kitchen features brand-new flooring and countertops, giving it a clean, refreshed feel ready for everyday living. The walk-out basement offers excellent additional space with potential for storage, a workshop, or future finishing. A one-car garage with a new door and garage motor for added convenience, while recent major improvements—including a newer roof and windows—bring added peace of mind. Whether you’re relaxing by the fire or enjoying the mountain views at sunset, this home offers comfort, updates, and a setting that’s hard to beat. Disclosure: This home is owned by a Pennsylvania licensed real estate agent.
    8 days
    |
    1,064
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Austin Rosenbaum 717-658-5188,

    RE/MAX Realty Agency, Inc. (717) 267-0011

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAFL2034582MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,640
      • Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,320
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 110E13.203.000000
      • Zoning: NO ZONING
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,480
      • Annual tax amount: $2,526
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $274,600

        $261,000 - $288,000

        $1,496/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$269,900$204/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAFL2034582 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$269,900+21.6%$204/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAFL2034582 Report a problem
        1/15/2025Sold$222,000$168/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,691 +6.5%$16,480
        2023$2,526 +2.4%$16,480
        2022$2,468 $16,480
        2021$2,468 +2.7%$16,480
        2020$2,403 +5.1%$16,480
        2018$2,286 +384.1%$16,480
        2017$472 $16,480
        2016$472 +7.3%$16,480
        2015$440 $16,480
        2014$440 $16,480
        2013$440 +2.9%$16,480
        2012$428 $16,480
        2011$428 $16,480
        2010$428 +2%$16,480
        2009$419 +15.9%$16,480
        2008$362 +0.9%$16,480
        2007$358 $16,480
        2006$358 -68.1%$16,480
        2005$1,124 +307.2%$16,480
        2004$276 +13.6%$16,480
        2003$243 +35.3%$16,480
        2000$180 $16,480

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17202

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable