Located among the scenic apple orchards and rolling farmland west of Martinsburg, WV, this charming colonial-style home sits on a 1.24-acre lot and offers incredible panoramic views with North Mountain serving as a stunning backdrop. This property is not in a subdivision and has no HOA! The current owner has completed numerous renovations over the past several years including having a new heat pump installed, a reverse osmosis system and a bump-out pantry added in the kitchen, new carpet in the living room, new windows for the whole home (except garage), new sliding glass door, new siding on the front of the home, new smoke detectors, a 14x20 shed was added, and the primary bathroom has been completely remodeled. The kitchen is highlighted by the huge island wrapped in stone veneer, stainless steel appliances, and beautiful white cabinets. The expansive primary suite offers a separate sitting/dressing room, a walk-in closet, a fully renovated bathroom with a gorgeous custom-tiled shower, and a private balcony, which is a great place to relax and take in the views. The backyard is perfect for entertaining and features a composite deck with vinyl railing that leads down to a large paver patio and fire pit. The home will be available for viewings beginning Saturday, May 9th. Come see everything this amazing property has to offer!
Pending
$475,000
1643 Thatcher Rd, Martinsburg, WV 25403
3beds
2,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
1.24 Acres Lot
$475,200 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive primary suiteNew sliding glass doorStainless steel appliancesWalk-in closet
- 12 days |
- 922 |
- 67 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ben Ashlock 304-995-6105,
Samson Properties,
Listing Team: Ashlock Home Team, Co-Listing Team: Ashlock Home Team,Co-Listing Agent: Dana J Ashlock 301-518-1300,
Samson Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVBE2050496
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,150
- Total interior livable area: 2,150 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,150
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights, Rain Gutters, Sidewalks, Balcony
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 1.24 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04 37001500140000
- Zoning: 101
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Vinyl Siding, Stick Built, CPVC/PVC
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,420
- Annual tax amount: $2,084
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$475,200
$451,000 - $499,000
$2,303/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+53.2%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2021 | Sold | $310,000+0%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2020 | Pending sale | $309,900$144/sqft |
Source: Modern Realty Results, LLC #WVBE181738 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Price change | $309,900-4.6%$144/sqft |
| 11/15/2020 | Listed for sale | $325,000$151/sqft |
| 11/12/2020 | Pending sale | $325,000$151/sqft |
| 11/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $325,000$151/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,084 +1.2% | $171,420 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $2,060 -2.9% | $167,820 |
| 2023 | $2,121 +13.7% | $167,820 +4.7% |
| 2022 | $1,866 | $160,320 +33.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $119,700 +2.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $116,340 +7.2% |
| 2019 | $1,283 +0.9% | $108,540 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $1,271 +4% | $107,340 +4.6% |
| 2017 | $1,223 -2.5% | $102,600 -1.6% |
| 2016 | $1,254 +1.8% | $104,280 +4.5% |
| 2015 | $1,232 -0.3% | $99,780 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,236 -9.4% | $99,840 -4.9% |
| 2013 | $1,364 | $105,000 -4.9% |
| 2012 | $1,364 -7.4% | $110,460 -8% |
| 2011 | $1,473 +4% | $120,060 +1.4% |
| 2010 | $1,417 -4.2% | $118,440 -10.3% |
| 2009 | $1,478 +1.6% | $132,000 |
| 2008 | $1,456 +6.1% | $132,000 +6.3% |
| 2007 | $1,373 +6.4% | $124,140 +9.7% |
| 2006 | $1,290 +14.7% | $113,160 +21.1% |
| 2005 | $1,125 | $93,480 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $90,780 |
| 2003 | -- | $90,780 +23% |
| 2002 | -- | $73,800 +12% |
| 2001 | -- | $65,880 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25403