Completely updated and move-in ready Cape in East Springfield! This fabulous 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home offers a perfect blend of modern updates and classic charm. Step inside to find freshly painted interiors and beautifully refinished hardwood floors throughout. The stunning new kitchen features soft-close cabinetry, stone countertops, pantry space, and a gas stove, all opening seamlessly to a bright living room with a cozy fireplace—ideal for entertaining.The finished basement adds valuable living space with a full bath and is perfect for a home office, family room, or guest area. Enjoy outdoor living with a private backyard and composite deck, great for relaxing or hosting gatherings.Additional highlights include gas heat, updated finishes throughout, and a convenient location near highways, shopping, parks, and Baystate/Mercy Medical facilities .Nothing to do but move i
Under contract
$319,900
1657 Carew St, Springfield, MA 01104
3beds
1,205sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
5,184 Square Feet Lot
$333,100 Zestimate®
$265/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceComposite deckPrivate backyardFinished basementBeautifully refinished hardwood floorsPantry spaceGas stove
- 18 days |
- 1,371 |
- 130 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nunley Group 413-364-2160,
Executive Real Estate, Inc. 413-596-2212,
Erica Nunley 413-364-2160
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73507532
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access
- Level: First
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range
- Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Bonus Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,205
- Total interior livable area: 1,205 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,205
- Finished area below ground: 515
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved Drive
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
- Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Storage
Lot
- Size: 5,184 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: S:02360 P:0312,2576837
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $265/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,461
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
Estimated market value
$333,100
$316,000 - $350,000
$2,372/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Contingent | $319,900$265/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73507532 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+276.8%$265/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73507532 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2012 | Listing removed | $84,900$70/sqft |
Source: Real Living #71450990 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2012 | Price change | $84,900-14.2%$70/sqft |
Source: Real Living #71450990 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2012 | Price change | $99,000-17.4%$82/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Hometown Associates #71376440 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2012 | Listed for sale | $119,900$100/sqft |
Source: Century 21 A-1 Nolan Realty #71376440 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,461 +9.8% | $220,700 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $3,151 +5.1% | $196,200 +11.6% |
| 2023 | $2,997 +0.1% | $175,800 +10.5% |
| 2022 | $2,994 +11.1% | $159,100 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $2,695 -0.5% | $142,600 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $2,707 +19.4% | $126,400 +9.7% |
| 2019 | $2,267 +1.3% | $115,200 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $2,238 +2.5% | $113,700 +2.3% |
| 2017 | $2,184 +8.2% | $111,100 +8.2% |
| 2016 | $2,019 -15.1% | $102,700 -15.1% |
| 2015 | $2,378 +25% | $120,900 +25.3% |
| 2014 | $1,902 -6.8% | $96,500 -6.8% |
| 2013 | $2,040 -17.2% | $103,500 -16.7% |
| 2012 | $2,465 +4.3% | $124,300 +2.5% |
| 2011 | $2,364 +29.3% | $121,300 +29.3% |
| 2010 | $1,829 +1.8% | $93,800 -6.6% |
| 2009 | $1,796 +8.7% | $100,400 -2.6% |
| 2008 | $1,653 -11.2% | $103,100 -11.1% |
| 2007 | $1,861 +7.1% | $116,000 +13.5% |
| 2006 | $1,737 | $102,200 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,737 +6% | $99,200 +14.9% |
| 2004 | $1,639 +1.6% | $86,300 +3.9% |
| 2003 | $1,613 +7.5% | $83,100 +10.1% |
| 2002 | $1,501 | $75,500 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Springfield