This charming and adorable home offers the perfect blend of comfort and cozy cottage vibes. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced yard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The custom-built pergola creates a beautiful outdoor retreat, perfect for summer evenings or morning coffee. Inside you will find more space than you would expect, making this home as functional as it is charming. Whether you are looking for your first home or a peaceful place to settle in, this home delivers style, space and a hard-to-find cozy feel.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/26)
$174,500
1712 W 7th St, Waterloo, IA 50702
3beds
1,761sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$170,200 Zestimate®
$99/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful outdoor retreatFully fenced yardCustom-built pergola
- 27 days |
- 1,192 |
- 85 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Jo Fretto 319-531-0334,
Pinnacle Realty
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261565
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room Separate, Living Room Separate, Master Bath, Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom w/ Closet
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Block,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,761 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 325
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Stall, Garage Door Opener
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 49x194
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 891335251007
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Waterloo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $99/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,767
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$170,200
$162,000 - $179,000
$1,653/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $174,500$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $174,500-5.4%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $184,500-2.9%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $190,000+40.7%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2014 | Listing removed | $134,999$77/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $134,999+12.5%$77/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2012 | Sold | $120,000$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,546 +8.7% | $171,420 -1.3% |
| 2024 | $3,262 +26.5% | $173,690 |
| 2023 | $2,579 +2.8% | $173,690 +37.5% |
| 2022 | $2,509 -2.5% | $126,320 |
| 2021 | $2,575 +2.3% | $126,320 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $2,516 -1.1% | $122,270 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,545 +1% | $121,730 |
| 2018 | $2,520 0% | $121,730 |
| 2017 | $2,520 -1.7% | $121,730 |
| 2016 | $2,564 | $121,730 |
| 2015 | $2,564 +6.2% | $121,730 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $2,414 -6% | $116,100 -4.6% |
| 2012 | $2,569 +21.5% | $121,730 |
| 2011 | $2,114 +3.3% | $121,730 +19.3% |
| 2010 | $2,046 +2.8% | $102,020 |
| 2009 | $1,991 +2.2% | $102,020 |
| 2008 | $1,948 +1.7% | $102,020 +7% |
| 2007 | $1,916 -0.5% | $95,340 |
| 2006 | $1,926 +1.1% | $95,340 |
| 2005 | $1,904 +10.6% | $95,340 +24.2% |
| 2003 | $1,721 +1.7% | $76,750 |
| 2002 | $1,693 +10.7% | $76,750 +18% |
| 2001 | $1,529 | $65,040 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Liberty Park