Experience the perfect blend of historic charm and modern scale in this stunning Clintonville Cape Cod. Spanning over 2,000 sq. ft., the home is anchored by a breathtaking vaulted great room bathed in natural light. The chef-ready kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, glass tile backsplashes, and sleek Corian counters. With refinished hardwoods and premium updates--including a new furnace and AC (2021)--this home is as turnkey as it is beautiful. Enjoy life west of High Street, just minutes from local dining, shopping, and the scenic bike path.
For sale
$650,000
175 W Weisheimer Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
3beds
2,082sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1938
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$640,100 Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 1,041 |
- 40 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Butch Wahlsmith 614-526-0905,
Redfin Corporation
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226016815
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,082
- Total interior livable area: 2,082 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 010086937
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $404,500
- Annual tax amount: $6,354
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$640,100
$608,000 - $672,000
$3,223/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+18.6%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2022 | Sold | $548,000+24.8%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Contingent | $439,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $439,000+27.3%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2018 | Sold | $344,900-1.4%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2018 | Pending sale | $349,900$168/sqft |
Source: Core Ohio, Inc. #217033580 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $349,900-1.4%$168/sqft |
Source: Core Ohio, Inc. #217033580 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Listing removed | $354,900$170/sqft |
Source: Core Ohio, Inc. #217033580 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2017 | Price change | $354,900-2.7%$170/sqft |
Source: Core Ohio, Inc. #217033580 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $364,900+19.6%$175/sqft |
Source: Core Ohio, Inc. #217033580 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2016 | Sold | $305,000-3.2%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $315,000$151/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Keller Williams Capital Partners Realty #216003035 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2016 | Pending sale | $315,000$151/sqft |
| 2/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $315,000$151/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,354 +1.3% | $141,580 |
| 2023 | $6,273 -6.7% | $141,580 +9.3% |
| 2022 | $6,721 -0.2% | $129,580 |
| 2021 | $6,733 -0.1% | $129,580 |
| 2020 | $6,741 +9.1% | $129,580 +27.3% |
| 2019 | $6,177 -0.3% | $101,820 |
| 2018 | $6,198 | $101,820 |
| 2017 | $6,198 +4.9% | $101,820 +14.2% |
| 2016 | $5,908 +10.2% | $89,180 |
| 2015 | $5,363 | $89,180 |
| 2014 | $5,363 +122.5% | $89,180 +10% |
| 2013 | $2,410 -48.9% | $81,060 |
| 2011 | $4,715 +16.5% | $81,060 +10.8% |
| 2010 | $4,049 +20.9% | $73,150 |
| 2008 | $3,350 +18.7% | $73,150 |
| 2007 | $2,822 -11.7% | -- |
| 2006 | $3,194 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $3,065 +6.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,881 +20.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,398 +0.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,389 +14.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $2,085 -0.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $2,096 | -- |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Whetstone