Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $279,900

    1818 Arlington Rd, Hopewell, VA 23860

    3beds
    1,920sqft
    : 
    $1,930/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated in 2024 and set on a 0.80-acre corner lot, this brick home offers 1,920 finished square feet, a first-floor bedroom with full bath, and a basement workshop. The 2024 work covers the big items: roof, heating system, electrical, water heater, kitchen, both bathrooms, flooring and paint. Hardwood floors, a wood-burning fireplace and a formal dining room anchor the main level. The kitchen pairs granite countertops, white cabinetry and stainless steel appliances with a pantry and a generous eat-in area. Upstairs, two oversized bedrooms with walk-in closets share a full bath. The partial, unfinished basement is ready for storage, hobby space or future finishing. Across from Harry E. James Elementary and minutes to shopping, dining and commuter routes. Schedule your showing today.
    5 days
    43
    5

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jose Ramos 804-513-1705,

    United Real Estate Richmond 804-359-9200

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2628451MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Shower
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, En Suite Bathroom, Full Bath on Main Level, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,920
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, No Garage, Unpaved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Exterior features: Unpaved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0360020
      • Zoning description: R3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Dupont Place Park Sub A
      Location
      • Region: Hopewell

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $146/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $301,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,580
      • Date on market: 10/18/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/20/2026Listed for sale$279,900$146/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2628451 Report a problem
        10/3/2026Listing removed$279,900$146/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2620861 Report a problem
        8/27/2026Price change$279,900-3.1%$146/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2620861 Report a problem
        8/4/2026Listed for sale$289,000+28.4%$151/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2620861 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/5/2025Price change$2,000-9.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/3/2025Listed for rent$2,200+10%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/15/2025Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/3/2025Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/3/2024Sold$225,000-4.2%$117/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        6/5/2024Pending sale$234,950$122/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        5/15/2024Price change$234,950-4.1%$122/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        4/29/2024Listed for sale$245,000$128/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        4/24/2024Pending sale$245,000$128/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listed for sale$245,000$128/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        3/29/2024Pending sale$245,000$128/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Price change$245,000-7.5%$128/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        2/28/2024Price change$264,950-3.6%$138/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem
        2/1/2024Listed for sale$274,950$143/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2402139 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,532 +65.9%$301,900 +65.9%
        2024$2,129 +3.5%$182,000
        2023$2,057 +22.1%$182,000 +22.1%
        2022$1,685 $149,100
        2021$1,685 +4%$149,100 +4%
        2020$1,620 $143,400
        2019$1,620 +24.5%$143,400 +24.5%
        2018$1,302 -0.9%$115,200
        2017$1,313 $115,200 -0.9%
        2016$1,313 $116,200
        2015$1,313 -32.8%$116,200 -0.9%
        2014$1,953 $117,300 -4.9%
        2012-- $123,300
        2011-- $123,300 -2.1%
        2010-- $126,000
        2009-- $126,000 +24.9%
        2008-- $100,900
        2007-- $100,900 +48.2%
        2006-- $68,100 +5.7%
        2005-- $64,400
        2004-- $64,400
        2003-- $64,400 +15%
        2002-- $56,000
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23860

        Getting around

        16 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Harry James
        • Middle: Carter G. Woodson
        • High: Hopewell

        Source: CVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts