Tucked away in the back of the highly sought-after Spring Valley community, this custom-built sprawling brick rancher offers timeless curb appeal, peaceful surroundings, and the ease of one-level living on a beautiful flat 0.52-acre lot. With its deep covered front porch, mature landscaping, oversized side-load garage, and long driveway with abundant parking, this home makes a wonderful first impression from the moment you arrive. Step inside to a welcoming foyer that opens to spacious formal living and dining rooms, both featuring gorgeous hardwood floors. The formal living room is currently used as a game room but offers flexible space for a home office, playroom, or additional sitting room to fit your needs. The bright kitchen has been freshly updated with beautiful new flooring, two-tone cabinetry, stylish backsplash, bar seating, abundant storage, and most appliances recently replaced. Just beyond, a sunny breakfast nook flows into the warm and inviting family room with exposed beam ceilings and a stunning brick fireplace with gas insert. From there, step into the sunroom—an absolutely beautiful place to relax with your morning coffee, unwind in the evening, or simply enjoy the peaceful views of the backyard greenery. The bedroom wing offers three generously sized bedrooms and two full baths, including a spacious primary suite with recently updated vanity and countertops. Off the kitchen, you’ll love the convenient everyday entry area featuring laundry, utility sink, powder room, access to the backyard patio, garage entry, and stairway to the basement. The oversized side-load two-car garage offers plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or workspace, while the lower level provides excellent storage now or future potential for additional finished space. Outside, the fenced rear yard, expansive patio, brick walkways, and open flat lot create the perfect setting for entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Warm, well cared for, and priced competitively to allow the next owner the opportunity to add their own touches and create their dream home, this is a rare chance to own in one of the area’s most desirable communities. NO city taxes, NO HOA!
Pending
$425,000
19811 Spring Creek Rd, Hagerstown, MD 21742
3beds
2,088sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.52 Acres Lot
$440,000 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick walkwaysCustom-built sprawling brick rancherStylish backsplashFenced rear yardTimeless curb appealMature landscapingOversized side-load garage
- 5 days |
- 728 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kari Shank 240-291-2059,
Samson Properties 7033788810,
Listing Team: Kari & Associates
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWA2036002
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Basement
- Features: Flooring - Concrete
- Level: Lower
- Area: 990 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 X 33
Heating
- Radiant, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Exposed Beams, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Garage Access,Space For Rooms
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,208
- Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,088
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2209002081
- Zoning: RS
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,733
- Annual tax amount: $3,174
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$440,000
$418,000 - $462,000
$2,269/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Pending sale | $425,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Sold | $390,000+0%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Pending sale | $389,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2024 | Pending sale | $389,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $389,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,174 +8.8% | $305,167 +8.8% |
| 2024 | $2,918 +2.5% | $280,600 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $2,848 +2.5% | $273,867 -2.4% |
| 2022 | $2,778 +0.6% | $280,600 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $2,760 +0.5% | $260,400 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $2,748 +0.5% | $259,233 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,736 +0.5% | $260,400 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $2,723 -12.4% | $256,900 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $3,108 +10.5% | $256,400 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $2,812 | $255,900 +0.2% |
| 2015 | $2,812 | $255,400 |
| 2014 | $2,812 | $255,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $255,400 -4.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $266,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $266,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $266,500 -25.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $355,890 +12.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $315,532 +14.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $275,176 +17.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $234,820 +6% |
| 2005 | -- | $221,542 +6.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $208,266 +6.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $194,990 +1.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $192,250 +1.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $189,510 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Paramount-Long Meadow