Beautifully remodeled 3Br/2Bth on 2.9 Private Acres with seasonal lake views. This rustic-modern home features custom built-ins, leathered granite countertops in kitchen and baths, and a bright 4 season sunroom. Enjoy outdoor living on the large covered back deck overlooking peaceful surroundings. Recent updates include new roof and landscaping. The spacious 3 car garage with attached workshop offers exceptional functionality and storage. Conveniently located near downtown Guntersville and Huntsville perfect for a private residence or upscale retreat.
Under contract
$519,900
211 Bluff Pointe Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976
3beds
2,259sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom built-insRustic-modern homePeaceful surroundingsLarge covered back deckExceptional functionality and storageSeasonal lake views
- 49 days |
- 367 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Thornton 256-505-8482,
Mountain Lakes Real Estate,LLC,
Lief Thornton 256-572-1805,
Mountain Lakes Real Estate,LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914109
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast, Office/Study, Laundry, Sun
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
- Area: 399
- Dimensions: 19 x 21
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Laundry room
- Features: LVP Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Heating
- Central 1, Electric
Cooling
- Central 1, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,259 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Three Car, Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Deck, Covered Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 2.9 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1009310000001.004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $281,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,041
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Contingent | $519,900$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $519,900-14.6%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $609,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $609,000-2.6%$270/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #521553 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000+133.6%$277/sqft |
| 12/15/2023 | Sold | $267,500-13.4%$118/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #512822 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Pending sale | $309,000$137/sqft |
| 11/23/2023 | Contingent | $309,000$137/sqft |
| 9/26/2023 | Price change | $309,000-8.8%$137/sqft |
| 9/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $339,000+93.7%$150/sqft |
| 7/23/2018 | Sold | $175,000-7.8%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Pending sale | $189,900$84/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 The Premiere Agency #1095666 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $189,900+6.1%$84/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2016 | Listing removed | $179,000$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Guntersville #1024735 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2015 | Price change | $179,000-7%$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Guntersville #1024735 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2015 | Price change | $192,500-4.7%$85/sqft |
Source: Mountain Lakes Real Estate,LLC #1000267 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2014 | Price change | $201,900-1.5%$89/sqft |
| 10/21/2014 | Price change | $204,900-4.7%$91/sqft |
| 8/2/2014 | Listed for sale | $214,900+22.8%$95/sqft |
Source: North Alabama Multiple Listing Service, Inc. #1000267 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2010 | Listing removed | $175,000$77/sqft |
Source: Showcase Technologies #300760 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2009 | Price change | $175,000-16.3%$77/sqft |
Source: Showcase Technologies #300760 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2009 | Listed for sale | $209,000-7.1%$93/sqft |
Source: Showcase Technologies #300760 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2009 | Listing removed | $224,900$100/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2008 | Price change | $224,900-1.8%$100/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2008 | Listed for sale | $229,000$101/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,041 +12.6% | $26,160 +7% |
| 2024 | $924 +2.8% | $24,460 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $900 +1.7% | $23,800 +1.7% |
| 2022 | $885 +5.7% | $23,400 +5.8% |
| 2021 | $837 +19.4% | $22,120 +19.6% |
| 2020 | $701 | $18,500 -51% |
| 2017 | $701 -52.5% | $37,780 +120.7% |
| 2015 | $1,477 | $17,120 |
| 2014 | -- | $17,120 +0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $16,980 -49.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $33,420 -4.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $35,140 +108.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $16,880 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,680 +12.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $15,720 +18.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $13,260 |
| 2002 | -- | $13,260 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35976