Nestled in the desirable West Golden Hills area of Tehachapi, this stunning two-story home offers breathtaking panoramic mountain and valley views along with the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and style. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home includes a private primary suite with a spa-like bath and walk-in shower, plus a versatile lower-level living space with a dramatic rock fireplace ideal for a media room, lounge, or guest quarters. Large windows throughout capture natural light and incredible scenery, while the wrap-around porch provides the perfect place to enjoy peaceful mornings and sunset views. Fully electric and equipped with an amazing solar panel system, this home offers energy efficiency and long-term savings. Conveniently located just minutes from town, this property truly captures the best of Tehachapi living with space to relax, entertain, and enjoy the beauty of mountain living year-round.
Active
$524,999
21704 Quail Springs Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561
3beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.85 Acres Lot
$511,700 Zestimate®
$284/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dramatic rock fireplaceWrap-around porchPrivate primary suiteSpa-like bathLarge windows throughoutWalk-in showerVersatile lower-level living space
- 12 days |
- 433 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Drake T. Sand DRE #02320919 661-446-1212 drizzytherealtor@gmail.com,
Infinity Real Estate Services
Source: Bakersfield AOR,MLS#: 202605135
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,848
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.85 Acres
- Topography: Mountain
Details
- Parcel number: 27034010
- Zoning: E 1/2
- Zoning description: E 1/2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tehachapi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $284/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,115
- Annual tax amount: $2,388
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
Estimated market value
$511,700
$486,000 - $537,000
$2,473/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $524,999-0.9%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $529,950$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,950+6%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $500,000$271/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9993038 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000+185.7%$271/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9993038 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2017 | Sold | $175,000+69.1%$95/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9975094 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2001 | Sold | $103,500$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,388 +0.9% | $199,115 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,367 +3.8% | $195,212 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,279 +1.2% | $191,385 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,253 | $187,633 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $183,955 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,211 +0.1% | $182,070 |
| 2019 | $2,209 +3.7% | $182,070 +4% |
| 2018 | $2,130 +0.1% | $175,000 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $2,129 +2.8% | $171,825 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,071 +5.1% | $168,457 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,970 +1.2% | $165,927 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,948 | $162,677 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $161,943 +2% |
| 2012 | $1,814 +2% | $158,769 +2% |
| 2011 | $1,779 +0.7% | $155,657 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,768 -1.1% | $154,495 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $1,787 +0.9% | $154,863 +2% |
| 2008 | $1,770 +2.1% | $151,828 +2% |
| 2007 | $1,734 +6.6% | $148,852 +2% |
| 2006 | $1,626 -5.4% | $145,934 +2% |
| 2005 | $1,719 +2.5% | $143,074 |
| 2004 | $1,677 +2.4% | $143,074 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,639 | $140,454 +4% |
| 2002 | $1,639 +2.4% | $135,000 -2.2% |
| 2001 | $1,600 | $138,090 |
| 2000 | -- | $138,090 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Golden Hills
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Golden Hills Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 2.2 mi
- 2/10Jacobsen Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.9 mi
- 5/10Tehachapi High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Golden Hills
- Middle: Jacobsen
- High: Tehachapi
Source: Bakersfield AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California