Active
$1,180,000
3beds
4,632sqft
2259 Happy Valley Road, Oak Harbor, WA 98277
3beds
4,632sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1986
3.56 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$255 price/sqft
What's special
Discover the ultimate blend of rustic charm and modern luxury on this 3.5-acre estate, a private sanctuary designed for both grand entertaining & serene daily living. The heart of the home features a grand entrance anchored by a stunning brick fireplace, leading into a living room with vaulted ceilings & massive ...
- 17 days |
- 1,259 |
- 36 |
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2516844
RE/MAX Gateway
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2516844
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s)
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, See Remarks, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,632
- Total interior livable area: 4,632 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 3.56 Acres
- Dimensions: 618 x 250 x 618 x 250
- Features: Secluded, Value In Land, Barn, Cable TV, Dog Run, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
- Topography: Level,Rolling
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: R232033441030
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Very Good
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
- Water: Shared Well, Company: Shared Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Whidbey Island
Location
- Region: Oak Harbor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $728,925
- Annual tax amount: $6,347
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Assumable,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,180,000+48.4%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2025 | Sold | $795,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2024 | Pending sale | $795,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $795,000+53.2%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2017 | Listing removed | $519,000$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gateway #1116735 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2017 | Price change | $519,000-1.9%$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gateway #1116735 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2017 | Price change | $529,000-1.9%$114/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gateway #1116735 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $539,000+26.8%$116/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gateway #1116735 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2014 | Sold | $425,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2014 | Listed for sale | $425,000$92/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Koetje R.E. #676683 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,160 +1.1% | $728,925 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $5,102 +7% | $724,760 +13% |
| 2022 | $4,769 -10.3% | $641,493 +24.8% |
| 2021 | $5,319 +5.3% | $514,211 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $5,049 +14.6% | $487,122 -3.3% |
| 2019 | $4,407 -14.9% | $503,687 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $5,176 +6.9% | $474,633 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $4,844 +5.4% | $454,913 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $4,596 -0.1% | $461,666 +3.6% |
| 2015 | $4,598 | $445,574 +21.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $365,590 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $429,728 -2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $441,776 -1.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $450,206 +3.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $436,281 +29.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $337,493 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,714/mo
Principal & interest
$6085
Property taxes
$629
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,135,200
$1.08M - $1.19M
$3,601/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 98277