Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $310,000

    226 Ruben Johnson Rd, West Monroe, LA 71292

    3beds
    2,076sqft
    : 
    Site Build, Residential
    Built in 2014
    3.04 Acres Lot
    $309,600 Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two walk-in pantriesDedicated office spaceVersatile living spacesSpacious and functional layoutAdditional storage buildingsLarge floor-to-ceiling walk-in showerLoft area upstairs
    Welcome to 226 Ruben Johnson Rd in West Monroe! Situated on 3.04 acres, this unique 1.5-story home offers a spacious and functional layout with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a loft area upstairs, and a dedicated office space perfect for working from home or additional flex space. The home features stained concrete flooring throughout the downstairs for durability and easy maintenance, while the large pantry area offers tile flooring. The kitchen and storage space are a standout with not just one, but two walk-in pantries providing exceptional storage and organization options. Upstairs, the bedroom features cozy carpet flooring, while the upstairs bathroom includes a relaxing jetted tub and a large floor-to-ceiling walk-in shower. Outside, you’ll find additional storage buildings and a workshop located to the left of the home, offering plenty of space for tools, hobbies, equipment, or extra storage needs. The property also includes 500 feet of waterfront. With acreage, versatile living spaces, and unique custom features throughout, this property combines comfort, functionality, and room to enjoy country living.
    6 days
    |
    686
    |
    56
    |

Harrison Lilly

    Source: NELAR,MLS#: 219414MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 191.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 134.16
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: Floor: Concerete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 145.41
      Dining room
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 94.35
      Family room
      • Description: Floor: Lvp
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209.92
      Kitchen
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 151.96
      Living room
      • Description: Floor: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 249.6
      Office
      • Area: 33
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Negotiable
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,467
      • Total interior livable area: 2,076 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.04 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Storage
      • Parcel number: 64756

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Metal Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
      • Gas: None, Gas Company: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Electric Company: L & R
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $149/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $142,672
      • Annual tax amount: $611
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $309,600

        $294,000 - $325,000

        $1,615/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$310,000$149/sqft
        Source: NELAR #219414 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$611 +8.2%$14,267 +4.3%
        2024$565 +13.1%$13,680 +4.7%
        2023$499 +1.1%$13,064
        2022$494 -1.2%$13,064
        2021$500 $13,064
        2020$500 +56.7%$13,064 +18.1%
        2019$319 +0%$11,061
        2018$319 $11,061
        2017$319 +0%$11,061 -0.9%
        2016$319 -2.7%$11,166
        2015$327 $11,166
        2014$327 $11,166

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71292

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable