Rare opportunity in desirable Oak Knolls area featuring horse ranch 3 bedroom 3 bath home with newer owned solar, attached 2 car garage, 2.83 acres of usable ranch property, 25'x40' metal workshop (insulated, 8 thick concrete foundation, rebar and composite reinforced), plus 14'x23' separate garage, private well (water softener attached), and fabulous horse property with fenced arena (100'x200', pipe fencing, cattle return, 2 roping boxes), fenced corral (turnout 90'x90'), 4 stall mare motel, two large sheds for supplies and feed, 14'x23' covered hay storage area. green house. The road all the way to property is recently paved with asphalt. This is a dream setup for horses and/or home business needs. So much grading and gravel work completed nicely to make the entire property accessible and useable. The home itself features professional landscaping done to the front entrance walk-up. New roof and owned solar completed in 2023. Once inside, an inviting vaulted ceiling open living, dining and kitchen concept with cozy wood burning fireplace. Kitchen fully updated with granite counter top and bar area, white cabinets and stainless appliances for a clean fresh look. Bathroom updates also done. Home features a laundry room with sink and adjacent bath off garage and backyard for perfect mud room set up. Large enclosed back patio is utilized as sun room. Come enjoy your morning coffee or evening drink on the patio off the primary bedroom and enjoy the incredible mountain and city light views from this ranch home. Privacy and convenience is yours as this property has recent asphalt paving completed to the property where many of the roads in this area are not paved. Come see the many upgrades and bonuses this property has to offer.
For sale
$620,000
23937 Clover Spring Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561
3beds
1,457sqft
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.82 Acres Lot
$607,700 Zestimate®
$426/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood burning fireplaceGreen houseBathroom updatesNewer owned solar
- 2 days
- 879
- 29
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Thatcher 661-205-9644,
Miramar Intl Tehachapi
Source: TAAR,MLS#: 9994577Originating MLS: Tehachapi MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,457
- Total interior livable area: 1,457 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2.82 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Horse Property, Ranch, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Workshop
- Parcel number: 22218102
- Lease amount: $0
- Zoning: E2.5
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tehachapi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $426/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $341,706
- Date on market: 10/15/2026
Estimated market value
$607,700
$577,000 - $638,000
$2,398/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $620,000+119.1%$426/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9994577 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2016 | Sold | $283,000$194/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9972250 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2016 | Pending sale | $283,000$194/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Best Realty #9972250 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2016 | Listed for sale | $283,000$194/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Best Realty #9972250 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $341,706 +2% |
| 2025 | $3,945 +0.8% | $335,007 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,914 +3.7% | $328,439 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,773 +1% | $322,000 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,737 | $315,687 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $309,498 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,721 +0.1% | $306,326 |
| 2019 | $3,719 +3.7% | $306,326 +4% |
| 2018 | $3,586 +0.2% | $294,433 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,579 +91.8% | $288,660 +90.2% |
| 2016 | $1,866 +5.1% | $151,795 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,775 +1.2% | $149,516 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,755 | $146,588 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $145,926 +2% |
| 2012 | $1,635 +2% | $143,065 +2% |
| 2011 | $1,603 +0.7% | $140,261 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,592 -1.1% | $139,214 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $1,609 +0.9% | $139,546 +2% |
| 2008 | $1,594 +2.1% | $136,810 +2% |
| 2007 | $1,561 +6.6% | $134,128 +2% |
| 2006 | $1,464 -5.4% | $131,499 +2% |
| 2005 | $1,547 +2.5% | $128,921 |
| 2004 | $1,510 -3.2% | $128,921 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,560 | $126,558 +4% |
| 2002 | $1,560 +6.3% | $121,646 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,468 | $119,262 |
| 2000 | -- | $119,262 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




