Welcome to the Home with the Red Door on Colcord! Offering a $10,000 buyer credit at closing for updates, this charming property is ideally located in the heart of Waco on one of the city’s most desirable streets. The established neighborhood features sidewalks perfect for morning walks or evening strolls, creating a true sense of community.
Inside, the home is filled with character and timeless appeal. Original hardwood floors run throughout, adding warmth and charm. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring a large farmhouse sink, center island, and an open flow into the breakfast area—perfect for everyday living and entertaining.
The spacious living room showcases a cozy fireplace, elegant arched entryways, and custom built-ins, creating a welcoming and stylish gathering space. The primary suite offers convenience and comfort with a walk-in shower, ample closet space, and direct access to the laundry room.
A standout feature is the bonus attic space, complete with staircase access and fully decked flooring—ideal for abundant storage or ready to be transformed into additional bedrooms, a bathroom, or flex space.
Situated on a large corner lot, the property includes a fully fenced backyard, providing the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, family gatherings, or simply enjoying your private space.
This is a rare opportunity to own a character-filled home in a prime Waco location with room to grow and make it your own.
For sale
Price increase: $6K (5/4)
$225,000
2530 Colcord Ave, Waco, TX 76707
3beds
1,882sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
0.28 Acres Lot
$219,400 Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceOriginal hardwood floorsCustom built-insElegant arched entrywaysLarge corner lotLarge farmhouse sinkFully fenced backyard
- 8 days |
- 1,539 |
- 118 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Reagan Franco 0615374,
Texas Luxury and Land 254-749-2175
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21258204
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,882 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 480340000442000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1941
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $221,690
- Annual tax amount: $4,984
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$219,400
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,753/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $225,000+2.7%$120/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21258204 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $219,000-0.5%$116/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$117/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000$120/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Contingent | $225,000$120/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$120/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Price change | $235,000-3.1%$125/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Price change | $242,500-3%$129/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000$133/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Pending sale | $250,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Contingent | $250,000$133/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000$133/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20942934 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,984 | $221,690 +81% |
| 2024 | -- | $122,452 +10% |
| 2023 | -- | $111,320 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,752 -7.4% | $101,200 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,892 | $92,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $92,000 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $1,815 | $91,300 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,815 -1% | $83,000 |
| 2017 | $1,833 +12.5% | $83,000 +9.5% |
| 2016 | $1,630 | $75,820 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $1,630 | $74,890 +6.2% |
| 2014 | $1,630 | $70,500 -8.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $76,868 -3.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $79,827 |
| 2010 | -- | $79,827 -0.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $80,168 |
| 2008 | -- | $80,168 +8.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $73,918 |
| 2006 | -- | $73,918 +5.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $70,203 |
| 2004 | -- | $70,203 +5.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $66,541 +72.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $38,493 0% |
| 2000 | -- | $38,494 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,395/mo
Principal & interest
$1132
Property taxes
$263
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sanger Heights