Set in a quiet country setting just minutes from town, this well-maintained single-story home on 1.85 level acres offers privacy, mountain views, and a warm, welcoming feel. The home shines with a new high end kitchen remodel. Enjoy a bright natural light living room, a huge dining room, and a versatile office/den, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths. The property features manicured mature landscaping, a paved circular drive with gated entry, with a large rear patio. An ideal space for animals. Gardeners will love the raised bed gardens and custom-built greenhouse. A large 25×25 shop with woodstove provides excellent workspace or hobby potential. Easy walk to Cathedral Hills Park for hiking and outdoor recreation. A rare Fruitdale area find combining usable land, modern comforts, and peaceful rural living.
Pending
$564,500
258 Walker Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97527
3beds
2baths
1,846sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
1.85 Acres Lot
$562,300 Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge dining roomMountain viewsCustom-built greenhouseLarge rear patioIdeal space for animalsWell-maintained single-story homeRaised bed gardens
- 11 days |
- 915 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Century 21 JC Jones American Dream 5414413099
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221017
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,846
- Total interior livable area: 1,846 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Gated, RV Access/Parking, Storage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), Panoramic
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 1.85 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level, Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: R317219
- Zoning description: Rr5; Rural Res 5 Ac
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Grants Pass
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $474,080
- Annual tax amount: $2,309
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$562,300
$534,000 - $590,000
$2,263/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $564,500$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $564,500+95.3%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2010 | Sold | $289,000-0.3%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2010 | Price change | $289,900-11.9%$157/sqft |
Source: Kendon Leet #52908524 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2009 | Price change | $329,000-3.1%$178/sqft |
Source: Kendon Leet Real Estate #52908524 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2009 | Listed for sale | $339,500$184/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,234 +18.6% | $298,800 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,884 +2.1% | $290,100 |
| 2022 | $1,845 -0.8% | $290,100 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $1,860 | $273,460 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,860 +4.1% | $265,500 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,786 | $257,770 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,786 +1.7% | $250,270 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,757 +17.9% | $242,990 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,490 | $235,920 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,490 +14.7% | $229,050 +11.6% |
| 2014 | $1,300 +4% | $205,220 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,250 +2.7% | $199,250 +3% |
| 2012 | $1,218 +3.5% | $193,450 +3% |
| 2011 | $1,176 +2% | $187,820 +3% |
| 2010 | $1,153 +2.8% | $182,350 +3% |
| 2009 | $1,121 +0% | $177,040 +3% |
| 2008 | $1,121 +5.7% | $171,890 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,060 +4.4% | $166,890 +6.1% |
| 2005 | $1,016 +1.5% | $157,320 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,001 +4% | $152,740 +3% |
| 2003 | $962 | $148,300 +3% |
| 2002 | $962 +26.2% | $143,990 +3% |
| 2001 | $763 +12.5% | $139,800 |
| 2000 | $678 | $139,800 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97527