Located on over 3 private acres with NO HOA in a highly desirable South Stafford location, this unique carriage house property offers flexibility, functionality, and endless potential. The upper-level residence features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and approximately 1,284 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with an open-concept layout and beautiful Brazilian Cherry hardwood flooring throughout. Recent improvements include a new water heater installed in October 2023 and a full upstairs American Standard HVAC system installed in December 2024. Not to mention, a whole home generator providing peace of mind for the next owner. On the ground level, you’ll find an oversized two-bay garage along with a separately accessed living area offering an additional 314 square feet complete with a potential 3rd bedroom and full bath suite. Ideal for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, a private home office, long-term rental income, or short-term rental potential, this versatile space provides valuable flexibility for today’s buyers. Please note: the staircase connecting the upper and lower levels is located outside the home, allowing for added privacy between the living spaces. There is no interior staircase. An additional storage shed located at the front of the property provide the perfect place to store lawn equipment, tools, and outdoor essentials, helping keep the oversized garage bays open for vehicles, recreational equipment, hobbies, or additional storage needs. Enjoy the peace and privacy of country living while still being conveniently located minutes from shopping, dining, commuter routes, and downtown Fredericksburg.
For sale
$549,900
269 Chapel Green Rd, Fredericksburg, VA 22405
3beds
1,698sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
3.37 Acres Lot
$543,900 Zestimate®
$324/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open-concept layoutOversized two-bay garage
- 2 days |
- 367 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeff Hancock 540-850-9821,
Belcher Real Estate, LLC.
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAST2049506
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Laminated
- Level: Main
- Area: 170 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 17
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 16
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen - Electric Cooking
- Level: Upper
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 15
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 17
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump, Ductless, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,698
- Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,698
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Storage, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3.37 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 60C 2
- Zoning: A1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Carriage House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic > # of BR
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Propane, Cable Connected, Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $324/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $412,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,864
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$543,900
$517,000 - $571,000
$2,476/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+13.4%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2023 | Sold | $485,000+2.1%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2023 | Contingent | $474,900$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $474,900+35.7%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2014 | Sold | $350,000+14.8%$206/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2008 | Sold | $305,000-7.5%$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2008 | Listed for sale | $329,900$194/sqft |
Source: NCI #ST6697712 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,810 +3.4% | $412,500 |
| 2024 | $3,686 +26% | $412,500 +26.5% |
| 2023 | $2,926 +5.6% | $326,000 |
| 2022 | $2,771 +11.8% | $326,000 +27.6% |
| 2021 | $2,478 | $255,500 |
| 2020 | $2,478 | $255,500 +2.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $248,800 |
| 2018 | $2,463 | $248,800 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $2,463 +3.2% | $241,200 |
| 2016 | $2,388 | $241,200 +7% |
| 2015 | -- | $225,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $225,400 +10.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $204,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $204,300 -13.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $235,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $235,600 -28.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $330,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $330,300 +127% |
| 2006 | -- | $145,500 +34.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $108,500 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22405