Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/5)
    $274,900

    2824 Seymour Road, Eau Claire, WI 54703

    3beds
    1,719sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    2.21 Acres Lot
    $272,400 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on a generous 2.21 acre lot on Eau Claire's north side, this inviting ranch style home offers comfort, charm and room to spread out - inside and out. Built in 1966 and proudly owned by the original family, the home reflects years of thoughtful maintenance and pride of ownership. The main level features three bedrooms, all with hardwood floors, along with one and a half bathrooms. A large kitchen/dining area provides plenty of space for cooking and gathering, while the three-season room offers the perfect spot to relax and take in views of the expansive yard and woods. The finished lower level offers a large family room with enough unfinished space for storage or future expansion. For added peace of mind, the home has been pre-inspected and includes a one year home warranty.
    18 days
    |
    2,525
    |
    113
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Escher 715-559-4663,

    Escher Real Estate

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1600350MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS Association of Northwestern WI

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 294
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range/Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Other, High Speed Internet
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,719
      • Total interior livable area: 1,719 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,251
      • Finished area below ground: 468

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 2.21 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1822122709161100004
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $186,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,553
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Inclusions: Included:dishwasher, Included:dryer, Included:freezer, Included:garage Opener, Included:home Warranty, Included:other-See Remarks, Included:oven/Range, Included:range Hood, Included:refrigerator, Included:washer
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $272,400

        $259,000 - $286,000

        $1,494/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$274,900-1.8%$160/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1600350 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$279,900$163/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1600350 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$3,681 +4%$186,300
        2022$3,540 +1.5%$186,300
        2021$3,489 0%$186,300 +15%
        2020$3,490 +14.8%$162,000
        2019$3,039 -12.1%$162,000
        2018$3,457 $162,000
        2017$3,457 $162,000 +27.4%
        2016-- $127,200
        2014-- $127,200
        2013-- $127,200 +3.2%
        2012-- $123,200
        2011-- $123,200
        2010-- $123,200 -5.2%
        2009-- $130,000
        2008-- $130,000
        2007-- $130,000 +10.2%
        2006-- $118,000
        2005-- $118,000
        2004-- $118,000 +13.5%
        2003-- $104,000
        2002-- $104,000 +18.9%
        2000-- $87,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,638/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1359
        Property taxes
        $279
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54703

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable