SELLER PROVIDING NEW WATER HEATER PRIOR TO CLOSING! Welcome home to this charming 2 bedroom 1.5 bath townhouse that has no HOA, nestled in the prestigious Westminster neighborhood on a quiet, sidewalk lined street. The main floor boasts a thoughtfully designed floor plan featuring an oversized living room with a wood burning fireplace flanked by floor to ceiling bookcases. Step out the back door from the living room and find a brand new patio with a fully fenced back yard for the privacy you’re looking for. The back yard includes a wired storage unit on the patio and a wired workshop alongside the carport for tons of additional space. Another significant exterior upgrade done recently includes cutting down 3 large front yard trees that were close to the home and needed removal. The main floor includes a convenient half-bath and an updated kitchen with a cream-colored backsplash that beautifully complements the countertops. The kitchen connects seamlessly to the living room and a dedicated office with a laundry area. Upstairs you’ll find the spacious primary suite and guest bedroom with plenty of closet space in each. The back of the primary suite includes a separate large bonus room behind sliding doors that'd be great for a nursery, second office, or a craft of your choosing. The full bath completes the upstairs with a double sink vanity, dedicated linen closet, and entrances from each bedroom all of which help to accommodate both bedrooms. Perfectly situated just minutes from the charm of Cloverdale, a variety of premier dining options, and the convenience of a shopping center across the street, this townhouse has everything you're looking for in a place to call home!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/1)
$159,900
2952 Old Farm Rd, Montgomery, AL 36111
2beds
1,830sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1975
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$87/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceBrand new patioConvenient half-bathBeautifully complements the countertopsDedicated linen closetFloor to ceiling bookcasesCream-colored backsplash
- 63 days |
- 432 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cory Gilmer 888-923-5547,
eXp Realty, LLC.
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 584574
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Fully Fenced, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5279
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1005213003013.000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $87/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,383
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 71 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $159,900-3%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $164,900+26.8%$90/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #584574 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listing removed | $1,295$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,295+29.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Sold | $130,000+18.3%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2020 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #471655 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,000-9.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #471655 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2019 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #455205 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,100-2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #455205 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2019 | Listing removed | $109,900$60/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #458740 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Price change | $109,900-4.4%$60/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #458740 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2019 | Listing removed | $1,125$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #455205 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $114,900-35.8%$63/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #458740 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,125+2.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Beringer Realty, LLC #455205 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2015 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: iHOUSEweb, Inc. #316615 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: iHOUSEweb, Inc. #316615 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2009 | Listing removed | $179,000$98/sqft |
Source: Davis & Copeland #262505 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2009 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$98/sqft |
Source: Davis & Copeland #262505 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2009 | Listed for sale | $189,000+67.4%$103/sqft |
Source: XDeadline.com Inc #262505 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2006 | Sold | $112,875$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,383 +3.6% | $28,520 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $1,335 +2.5% | $27,520 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $1,303 +216.4% | $26,860 +138.1% |
| 2022 | $412 -0.2% | $11,280 |
| 2021 | $412 -6.6% | -- |
| 2020 | $442 -5.9% | $12,100 |
| 2019 | $469 -14.2% | -- |
| 2018 | $547 +8.6% | $14,980 -48.8% |
| 2017 | $503 | $29,240 +131.1% |
| 2014 | $503 +9% | $12,650 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $462 | $12,590 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36111