Welcome to 3012 Waycross, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in one of the area’s most desirable communities. This well-maintained property offers fresh updates throughout, including all-new appliances, providing move-in-ready comfort and peace of mind. The home features a warm and inviting floor plan with plenty of natural light, making everyday living and entertaining feel effortless.
Outside, the spacious yard offers room to play, garden, or simply enjoy the Carolina seasons. Positioned in a highly rated school district, this home offers exceptional potential for families looking to grow, connect, and settle in for the long term. With its upcoming market debut, this is a great opportunity to secure a home with both immediate comfort and lasting value.
Active
$399,000
3012 Waycross Dr, Monroe, NC 28110
3beds
1,632sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.35 Acres Lot
$394,300 Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious yardPlenty of natural lightAll-new appliances
- 11 days |
- 644 |
- 61 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christopher Hendrickson christopherhendrickson@markspain.com,
Mark Spain Real Estate
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4379046
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Utility Room
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,632
- Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,632
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 09336411
- Zoning: AW6
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,825
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$394,300
$375,000 - $414,000
$1,941/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+6.4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Sold | $375,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Price change | $375,000-6%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000+68.4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Sold | $237,000+58.1%$145/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2014 | Listing removed | $149,900$92/sqft |
Source: Charlotte - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Rebhan and Associates #3001630 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2014 | Listed for sale | $149,900+13.6%$92/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS® - Rebhan & Associates #3001630 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2012 | Sold | $132,000-5.6%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2011 | Listed for sale | $139,900-2.7%$86/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #2044449 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2005 | Sold | $143,787+1.3%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2002 | Sold | $142,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,825 +6% | $323,200 +32.2% |
| 2024 | $2,665 | $244,400 |
| 2023 | $2,665 | $244,400 |
| 2022 | $2,665 | $244,400 |
| 2021 | $2,665 +33.9% | $244,400 +65.5% |
| 2020 | $1,990 | $147,700 |
| 2019 | $1,990 0% | $147,700 |
| 2018 | $1,990 | $147,700 |
| 2017 | $1,990 -0.4% | $147,700 |
| 2016 | $1,998 +74.2% | $147,700 |
| 2015 | $1,147 -47.5% | $147,700 -17.5% |
| 2014 | $2,184 | $178,980 |
| 2013 | -- | $178,980 |
| 2012 | -- | $178,980 |
| 2011 | -- | $178,980 |
| 2010 | -- | $178,980 |
| 2009 | $1,190 | $178,980 |
| 2008 | $1,190 +15.4% | $178,980 +23.4% |
| 2007 | $1,031 +11.7% | $145,050 |
| 2006 | $924 | $145,050 |
| 2005 | -- | $145,050 |
| 2004 | -- | $145,050 +7.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $135,160 +350.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $30,000 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28110