Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,500,000
  • $1,500,000

    305 Poplar St, Winnetka, IL 60093

    3beds
    3,128sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1926
    -- sqft lot
    $1,535,500 Zestimate®
    $480/sqft
    $7,617 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,535,500

    $1.38M - $1.70M

    $7,617/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One of East Winnetka's most coveted locations! Handsome brick Colonial with separate studio perfectly blends timeless character with modern updates. Fresh and bright with a circular floor plan and hardwood floors. Wonderful living and entertaining spaces: generous living dining rooms, family room and an updated eat-in kitchen with bright white cabinetry, a cozy built-in breakfast area overlooking the back yard plus a walk-in pantry. Light-filled spaces throughout the 1st floor offer a warm and inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a beautiful primary suite with walk-in closet and an updated bath. Lower level provides comfortable recreation space perfect for play or lounging plus great storage. Fabulous vaulted ceiling bonus room above the garage with heating, A/C, and gleaming floors-offers incredible flexibility as a home office, gym or creative studio. Enjoy outdoor living with a wonderful backyard, plus stone patio and fire pit-ideal for play, entertaining or quiet evenings. Over 3000SF of beautifully finished living space just steps from Greeley Elementary, New Trier, the Metra, the Village Green, and the beach. Truly, the best of East Winnetka living!

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , 475.157524 (IL)

    Compass

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12499401

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,128
    • Total interior livable area: 3,128 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Patio, Porch
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0521308008

Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Winnetka

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/20/2026Sold$1,500,000+47.5%$480/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/19/2021Sold$1,017,000+18.9%$325/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2017Sold$855,000+0.7%$273/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2017Pending sale$849,000$271/sqft
    Source: @properties #09583453 Report a problem
    4/11/2017Listed for sale$849,000$271/sqft
    Source: @properties #09583453 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Pending sale$849,000$271/sqft
    Source: @properties #09583453 Report a problem
    4/3/2017Listed for sale$849,000$271/sqft
    Source: @properties #09583453 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$19,075 +2.8%$82,280 -3.2%
    2022$18,551 +3.9%$84,999 +17.9%
    2021$17,848 -7.5%$72,103 -8.3%
    2020$19,297 +0.8%$78,660 -8%
    2019$19,138 -4.2%$85,500 +2.6%
    2018$19,986 +7.5%$83,324
    2017$18,584 -1.8%$83,324 -5.3%
    2016$18,929 +24.8%$87,994 +36.9%
    2015$15,170 -6.2%$64,281 -7.8%
    2014$16,169 -2.3%$69,729 -6.6%
    2013$16,548 +5.3%$74,691 +0.4%
    2012$15,720 +1.2%$74,404 -3%
    2011$15,538 +3.2%$76,666
    2010$15,057 +3.2%$76,666 -14.4%
    2009$14,584 +7.1%$89,522 -5%
    2008$13,610 +0.1%$94,234 -5.9%
    2007$13,597 +7.5%$100,193 +32.8%
    2006$12,644 +3.7%$75,439
    2005$12,191 +3.8%$75,439
    2004$11,745 -4.3%$75,439 +17.6%
    2003$12,277 +7.9%$64,157
    2002$11,381 +22.7%$64,157
    2001$9,278 -3.7%$64,157 +28.5%
    2000$9,632 +7.5%$49,944 -6.2%
    1999$8,960 $53,263

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60093