Welcome to 3140 North Hampton Road in Springfield, Ohio! Situated on approximately .7 acres in the Northwestern Local School District, this inviting brick ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, an attached 2-car garage, and over 1,800 square feet of comfortable living space filled with natural light.
Inside, you'll find a warm and welcoming layout featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace, newer laminate flooring, and updated windows that enhance both comfort and style. The spacious sunroom/enclosed back patio provides the perfect place to relax and enjoy the peaceful, quiet setting with beautiful views of nature and the backyard surroundings.
The kitchen offers convenient access to the garage entry, where you'll find a functional everyday landing space complete with the laundry area, pantry storage, and the home's second full bath -- ideal for daily convenience and organization. All kitchen appliances stay, making this home move-in ready for its next owner.
Conveniently located just 25 minutes from WPAFB and Dayton and approximately 60 minutes from Columbus, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and country-like tranquility while still being close to everyday amenities.
Active under contract
$294,900
3140 N Hampton Rd, Springfield, OH 45502
3beds
1,816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
0.7 Acres Lot
$299,300 Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting brick ranchPeaceful quiet settingCozy wood-burning fireplaceNewer laminate flooringNatural lightAll kitchen appliances stayUpdated windows
- 12 days |
- 504 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dara Errett 937-949-0006,
Glasshouse Realty Group
Source: WRIST,MLS#: 1045537
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.00
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 10.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 20.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 40 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5.00 x 8.00
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,816
- Total interior livable area: 1,816 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 246
- Features: Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2500100007204002
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $187,470
- Annual tax amount: $3,095
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$299,300
$284,000 - $314,000
$1,800/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $294,900$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $294,900+113.9%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2008 | Sold | $137,900$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,095 +0.8% | $65,610 |
| 2023 | $3,069 -2.6% | $65,610 |
| 2022 | $3,151 +21.1% | $65,610 +37% |
| 2021 | $2,601 +0.9% | $47,890 |
| 2020 | $2,578 -1% | $47,890 |
| 2019 | $2,603 +3.4% | $47,890 +4% |
| 2018 | $2,518 | $46,050 0% |
| 2017 | $2,518 +2% | $46,054 |
| 2016 | $2,470 +8.3% | $46,054 +6% |
| 2015 | $2,281 | $43,443 |
| 2014 | $2,281 +0.7% | $43,443 |
| 2013 | $2,265 -4.2% | $43,443 -1.4% |
| 2012 | $2,363 -0.2% | $44,072 |
| 2011 | $2,369 +4.6% | $44,072 |
| 2010 | $2,264 +33.6% | $44,072 -7% |
| 2009 | $1,694 +2.5% | $47,394 |
| 2008 | $1,652 +0.9% | $47,394 |
| 2007 | $1,637 -3.4% | $47,394 +22.8% |
| 2006 | $1,695 +0.7% | $38,602 |
| 2005 | $1,683 -26.5% | $38,602 +0% |
| 2004 | $2,291 +3% | $38,600 +5% |
| 2003 | $2,224 -0.4% | $36,760 |
| 2002 | $2,233 -2.7% | $36,760 -0.4% |
| 2000 | $2,296 | $36,890 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45502