Sited on the pristine waters of Sebago Lake, this private waterfront estate provides vast and elevated westerly views over one of New England's largest lakes to the White Mountains of New Hampshire. This region is well known for its recreational activities that include outstanding boating, swimming, fishing, golfing and winter downhill skiing all within 25± miles of the property. Encompassed within the 2.6± acres of land, this property offers wonderful privacy with mature landscaping and trees. With 313± feet of waterfrontage, a 60'+ dock, a boat/jet ski lifts, moorings, a boathouse, and a swim float provide convenient access to the lake's recreational activities. Designed by noted architect Joseph Waltman, the shingled residence and attached guest cottage were completed in 2016 and have been maintained to the highest level with exceptional workmanship and attention to detail. Within the main house, there are 3,866± square feet of sun filled living space with three bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a fireplace. The attached guest cottage provides an additional 629± square feet of living space with a bedroom and full bathroom. Complementing the main house and guest cottage, a separate/detached building provides a heated two car garage on the first level and an apartment on the second level. Other property features include A/C (heat pumps) in all living spaces, and a generator. The firepit area with the numerous decks overing the lake makes for the ideal outdoors entertainment venue.
Active
Price cut: $250K (4/14)
$3,950,000
361 Cape Road, Raymond, ME 04071
5beds
4,969sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
2.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$795/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached guest cottageShingled residencePrivate waterfront estateThree bedroomsSwim float
- 174 days |
- 1,403 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LandVest, Inc.
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1623515
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Radiant
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,969
- Total interior livable area: 4,969 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,239
- Finished area below ground: 730
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Scenic
- Body of water: Sebago Lake
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 313,Waterfrontage Owned: 313
Lot
- Size: 2.6 Acres
- Features: Near Golf Course, Near Town, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: RYMDM071L007
- Zoning: LRR2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Shingle
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Underground
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $795/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,512,200
- Annual tax amount: $26,010
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,950,000$795/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $3,950,000$795/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $3,950,000-6%$795/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,200,000$845/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Listing removed | $4,200,000$845/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $4,200,000-15.2%$845/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $4,950,000-4.8%$996/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $5,200,000+550%$1,046/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2014 | Sold | $800,000-19.6%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $995,000+0.6%$200/sqft |
Source: Premier Properties of Maine #1088914 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2013 | Listing removed | $989,000$199/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Allied #1044411 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2012 | Price change | $989,000-17.6%$199/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Allied #1044411 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$241/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Allied #1044411 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,010 +8.2% | $1,512,200 |
| 2023 | $24,044 +6% | $1,512,200 |
| 2022 | $22,683 +6.4% | $1,512,200 |
| 2020 | $21,322 +4.8% | $1,512,200 |
| 2019 | $20,339 +6.7% | $1,512,200 |
| 2018 | $19,054 +2.4% | $1,512,200 |
| 2017 | $18,600 +3.4% | $1,512,200 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $17,985 +58.9% | $1,486,400 +57% |
| 2015 | $11,315 +7.9% | $946,900 +6.5% |
| 2014 | $10,491 +4.9% | $889,100 |
| 2013 | $10,002 +1.3% | $889,100 |
| 2012 | $9,869 +6.7% | $889,100 |
| 2011 | $9,247 -5% | $889,100 +1.5% |
| 2009 | $9,733 +1.4% | $876,100 -1.5% |
| 2008 | $9,602 | $889,100 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04071