Beautifully updated home in the sought-after Ridglea area, offering a blend of classic charm and major system upgrades. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, new backsplash, vent hood, and modern fixtures and hardware.
Recent improvements include foundation work completed in 2025, all water and sewer lines replaced, and an upgraded electrical panel that has been relocated for added functionality. Additional highlights include a new carport (2026) and a detached shed with gas and electric—ideal for a workshop or flex space.
Situated on a spacious lot in an established neighborhood with mature trees, and conveniently located near Camp Bowie, shopping, dining, and major highways for an easy commute.
For sale
$525,000
3863 Clayton Rd E, Fort Worth, TX 76116
3beds
2,175sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.36 Acres Lot
$501,300 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern fixtures and hardwareNew carportSpacious lotFresh interior paintRefinished hardwood floorsNew backsplashGranite countertops
- 9 days |
- 767 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brittney Kosev 0709206 972-514-6501,
BK Real Estate 972-677-9172,
Bryanna Lashbrook 0805770 432-466-4173,
BK Real Estate
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21206210
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Stacked
Features
- Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,175 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Carport, Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Hardwood Trees, Lawn, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 02397803
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $519,394
- Annual tax amount: $11,655
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$501,300
$476,000 - $526,000
$2,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21206210 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listing removed | $525,000$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21206210 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21206210 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,370 -2.4% | $519,394 |
| 2024 | $11,655 +10.7% | $519,394 +11.6% |
| 2023 | $10,530 +3.7% | $465,378 +19.2% |
| 2022 | $10,153 0% | $390,559 +3.4% |
| 2021 | $10,154 +8.7% | $377,761 +10.9% |
| 2020 | $9,343 +8.4% | $340,575 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $8,622 -2.2% | $325,741 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $8,820 -2.6% | $320,623 -1.4% |
| 2017 | $9,056 +14.1% | $325,191 +16.1% |
| 2016 | $7,936 -5.3% | $280,115 -5.1% |
| 2015 | $8,379 | $295,200 |
| 2014 | $8,379 | $295,200 +14.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $257,100 +3% |
| 2012 | -- | $249,700 -2.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $256,700 -0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $257,200 +0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $255,800 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $248,300 +34.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $184,600 +5.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $174,500 +16% |
| 2005 | -- | $150,400 +5.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $142,300 +16.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $122,200 -0.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $123,300 +2.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $120,200 +9.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $109,900 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ridglea Hills