Skip main navigation
Active
  • $599,000

    4000 Lower Roswell Rd, Marietta, GA 30068

    3beds
    1,836sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $582,000 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern touchesAll brick ranch homeClassic brick fireplaceSpacious family roomExpansive fully fenced backyardStainless steel kitchenaid appliancesRecessed lighting
    Welcome home to this charming all brick ranch home, perfectly situated on a beautifully manicured half-acre level lot in the heart of East Cobb where it is zoned for the highly sought-after Walton High School, Dickerson Middle, and East Side Elementary school. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers true main-level living with timeless appeal and flexibility for today's lifestyle. Inside, you'll find a combination of hardwood floors and carpet, a spacious family room with a classic brick fireplace, and a bright kitchen featuring white cabinetry, stainless steel KitchenAid appliances, built-in microwave, and modern touches. Thoughtful updates include recessed lighting, a Nest thermostat, and a new Trane HVAC system (2022)-making this home truly move-in ready. Step outside to enjoy the expansive, fully fenced backyard, perfect for entertaining, pets, or play. The generous lot not only provides privacy and space, but also presents a rare opportunity to renovate, expand, or reimagine the home to suit your needs. Whether you're looking to build out from the existing footprint for additional living space or design your dream home from the ground up, the possibilities here are exceptional. Conveniently located near top dining, shopping, and everyday amenities, this property offers the ideal combination of location, livability, and long-term value.
    10 days
    |
    1,120
    |
    61
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheri Hardy 404-368-4888,

    Harry Norman Realtors

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10763171MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,836
      • Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,836
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Waterfront features: No Dock Or Boathouse
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 16118500090

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $326/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $518,120
      • Annual tax amount: $5,973
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $582,000

        $553,000 - $611,000

        $2,758/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$599,000+14.9%$326/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10763171 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Sold$521,400-6.8%$284/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10238644 Report a problem
        1/29/2024Pending sale$559,350$305/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7320908 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Contingent$559,350$305/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10238644 Report a problem
        1/6/2024Listed for sale$559,350-1%$305/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7320908 Report a problem
        1/5/2024Listing removed$565,000$308/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7283395 Report a problem
        12/23/2023Price change$565,000-3%$308/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7283395 Report a problem
        10/1/2023Listed for sale$582,500+3.1%$317/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7283395 Report a problem
        10/5/2022Listing removed--
        Source: FMLS GA #7106192 Report a problem
        10/4/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        9/26/2022Listed for rent$2,350$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #7120093 Report a problem
        8/27/2022Listed for sale$565,000+9.7%$308/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7106192 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Sold$515,000+58.5%$281/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/2019Sold$325,000+36%$177/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/30/2015Sold$239,000$130/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5607579 Report a problem
        10/21/2015Pending sale$239,000$130/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman Realtors #5607579 Report a problem
        10/15/2015Listed for sale$239,000$130/sqft
        Source: HARRY NORMAN REALTORS #5607579 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,249 +10.3%$207,248 +10.3%
        2023$5,666 +49.8%$187,912 +50.8%
        2022$3,783 +6.6%$124,636 +6.6%
        2021$3,549 +10.9%$116,932 +10.9%
        2020$3,201 +22%$105,476
        2019$2,625 +7.5%$105,476 +8.6%
        2018$2,442 $97,140
        2017$2,442 +12.8%$97,140 +9.7%
        2016$2,165 +381.6%$88,552 +27.1%
        2015$449 +3%$69,672 +9.1%
        2014$436 -2.1%$63,884 -1.4%
        2013$446 -1.4%$64,808
        2012$452 $64,808
        2011$452 +14.6%$64,808 -4.3%
        2010$394 $67,712
        2009$394 +14.3%$67,712
        2006$345 -1.7%$67,712
        2005$351 +14.3%$67,712 +26.3%
        2004$307 $53,608
        2003$307 -0.5%$53,608
        2002$308 -0.6%$53,608 +28.1%
        2001$310 -5.7%$41,856
        2000$329 $41,856

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30068

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable