Welcome to 4507 Gaines Road conveniently located in Henrico county just minutes from the City of Richmond and Hanover county.
This adorable brick ranch has been home to only two owners. The large, corner lot is a little over 1/2 acre with the rear yard fenced for privacy. Detached shed, patio area and lawn/garden for outdoor living and relaxing. Three spacious bedrooms, formal dining room, eat in kitchen, large utility/laundry room and cozy den with a brick fireplace. Tiled hall bath and tiled half bath in the primary bedroom. Hardwood floors throughout the living space, vinyl flooring in the kitchen and linoleum in the large laundry/utility room. The utility room is perfect for extra storage and has its own entrance for managing muddy feet and paws. The large, circular driveway is perfect for pulling through and offers lots of parking. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$320,000
4507 Gaines Rd, Richmond, VA 23222
3beds
1,695sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.52 Acres Lot
$328,000 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick ranchDetached shedPatio areaThree spacious bedroomsFormal dining roomTiled hall bathEat in kitchen
- 14 days |
- 914 |
- 30 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Prudence Justis 804-837-6051,
Open Gate Realty Group
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610828
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Hardwood, 1/2 bath, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Description: Hardwood, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Description: Hardwood, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Description: Hardwood, brick fireplace, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Laundry
- Description: large utility/laundry room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Laminate Counters, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,695 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,695
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Storage, Shed
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 8027403844
- Zoning description: R3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $251,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,070
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$328,000
$312,000 - $344,000
$2,097/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $320,000$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000+113.3%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2017 | Sold | $150,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2016 | Pending sale | $150,000$88/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. #1629994 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2016 | Price change | $150,000-3.2%$88/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster REALTORS #1629994 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2016 | Price change | $155,000-11.4%$91/sqft |
| 2/26/2016 | Listed for sale | $174,900$103/sqft |
Source: Hometown Realty #1605105 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,071 +2.3% | $249,500 +4.7% |
| 2024 | $2,025 +2.6% | $238,200 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $1,974 +37.1% | $232,200 +37.1% |
| 2022 | $1,440 +2.5% | $169,400 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $1,405 +6.5% | $161,500 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $1,319 +3% | $154,500 +1.9% |
| 2019 | $1,281 | $151,600 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,281 +109.7% | $147,200 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $611 -46.7% | $140,400 +6.6% |
| 2016 | $1,146 +16.2% | $131,700 |
| 2015 | $986 | $131,700 |
| 2014 | $986 | $131,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $131,700 -6.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $140,400 -5.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $149,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $149,200 -2.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $153,500 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | $93,400 +7% |
| 2000 | -- | $87,300 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23222