Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Morrison House Sotheby's Intl
    $1,750,000

    4702 Luhr Road NE, Olympia, WA 98516

    3beds
    3,312sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    1.82 Acres Lot
    $1,719,900 Zestimate®
    $528/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Patio access
    Architecturally significant home with the quintessential Pacific Northwest view and setting. Pearched above the Billy Frank Nature Preserve, where the Nisqually River meets Puget Sound. Your entertainment is an ever-changing vista of nature, tidelands, wildlife, along with views north, including Steilacoom, University Place, and Chambers Bay. The home itself is a great room with walls of glass overlooking the vistas, main floor primary with fireplace, patio access, and ensuite with large size walk in closet w/ washer and dryer. Nearby is a den that doubles as a 3rd bedroom and is also serviced by a nearby ¾ bath. The kitchen is open with a large island, perfect for entertaining. There’s also a walk-through pantry/back kitchen. The floor plan provides guest space over the garage; perfect for extended guests or multi-generational living/caretakers with its full bath, kitchenette area, and even deck w/ massive views. This space could also be remodeled into a family room and 2 bedrooms. The grounds are master gardener quality with natural hardscapes hand-selected for the site. The location is close to Lacey, Dupont, Olympia, and points north of Lakewood, University Place and Tacoma. The perfect setting for a Northwest Movie, this home by Ambia Architecture is the epitome of Northwest architecture, acting as a steward for the incredible backdrop that Mother Nature provides.
    13 days
    |
    798
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Morrison,

    Morrison House Sotheby's Intl

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518923MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Tankless, Water Heater Location: Propane/Garage
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Stone, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,312
      • Total interior livable area: 3,312 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Off Street
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Fireplace (Primary Bedroom), French Doors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Mountain(s), See Remarks, Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Sound
      • Waterfront features: Saltwater, Sound
      Lot
      • Size: 1.82 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Dead End Street, Paved, Secluded, Deck, Irrigation, Patio, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21930340300
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 2007
      • Major remodel year: 2007

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $528/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,081,700
      • Annual tax amount: $11,499
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,719,900

        $1.63M - $1.81M

        $3,535/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,750,000+4900%$528/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2518923 Report a problem
        5/13/2004Sold$35,000$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,499 +14.9%$1,081,700 +6.2%
        2023$10,004 +2.6%$1,019,000 +3.4%
        2022$9,751 +1.7%$985,700 +23.1%
        2021$9,587 +3.9%$801,000 +11.4%
        2020$9,226 +17.2%$718,800 +2.3%
        2019$7,875 -10.7%$702,500 +1.3%
        2018$8,816 +11.6%$693,400 +18.6%
        2017$7,898 $584,450 +1.5%
        2016$7,898 $575,850 -0.5%
        2014$7,898 $578,550 +11%
        2013-- $521,000
        2012$6,018 --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$5,976 --
        2008-- --
        2007$6,052 +742.2%--
        2006$719 +34.1%--
        2005$536 --
        2002-- --
        2001$340 -2.5%$21,000
        2000$349 $21,000

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98516

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable