This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in the highly sought-after Rochester School District offers a great combination of space, location, and potential. Situated on a generous corner lot, the home features a functional layout with nicely sized bedrooms and plenty of room to make it your own. The spacious basement offers excellent storage and the opportunity to create additional living space, whether you envision a family room, home office, gym, or hobby area. If you’ve been waiting for an opportunity in Rochester, this one is worth a look!
For sale
$219,990
501 Sattley St, Rochester, IL 62563
3beds
1,264sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1971
0.26 Acres Lot
$213,900 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nicely sized bedroomsSpacious basementGenerous corner lotFunctional layoutExcellent storage
- 28 days
- 994
- 79
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clayton C Yates 217-371-1370,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1047031
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 14ft 5in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 1in x 11ft 7in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 4in x 9ft 11in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 7in x 10ft 2in
Other
- Area: 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 2in x 9ft 1in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17ft 9in x 11ft 7in
Main level
- Area: 1264
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,264
- Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 152
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 2315.0351006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $177,393
- Annual tax amount: $4,116
- Date on market: 10/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
Estimated market value
$213,900
$203,000 - $225,000
$1,707/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,990+2.3%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2026 | Listing removed | $215,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $215,000-4%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $224,000-2.2%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000+38.8%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2020 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listing removed | $165,000$131/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2020 | Price change | $165,000+3.2%$131/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $159,900+31.1%$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2013 | Sold | $122,000+8.9%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2004 | Sold | $112,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,117 +1.6% | $59,131 +3.4% |
| 2024 | $4,052 +13.5% | $57,187 +17.5% |
| 2023 | $3,569 +3.7% | $48,690 +5.6% |
| 2022 | $3,442 +4% | $46,104 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $3,310 +1.8% | $44,263 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $3,251 +2.7% | $43,695 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $3,166 | $43,981 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $3,166 +1.5% | $43,275 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $3,118 +3.1% | $42,817 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $3,025 +17.6% | $41,417 +0.9% |
| 2015 | $2,571 -2% | $41,044 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $2,623 +1.6% | $40,742 -1.2% |
| 2013 | $2,581 +1.3% | $41,254 |
| 2012 | $2,548 +3.4% | $41,254 +1.1% |
| 2011 | $2,465 +1.6% | $40,793 -0.2% |
| 2010 | $2,425 +4.7% | $40,891 +3.1% |
| 2009 | $2,316 +7.6% | $39,673 +9.3% |
| 2008 | $2,152 +3.6% | $36,311 +5.1% |
| 2007 | $2,077 0% | $34,546 +1.9% |
| 2006 | $2,077 | $33,912 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






