Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $635,000

    513 Gilmoure Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20901

    3beds
    2,628sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    7,013 Square Feet Lot
    $627,900 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quiet tree-lined streetModern lightingFlagstone walkwayProfessional drainage improvementsComposite sitting areaElegant crown moldingRecessed lighting
    Welcome home to a thoughtfully updated and move-in ready Cape Cod offering 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, perfectly situated on a quiet, tree-lined street. From the moment you arrive, freshly painted front and side porches create a warm and inviting first impression, while the fully refreshed interior showcases quality updates throughout. Inside, gleaming hardwood floors flow through the main level, complemented by recessed lighting and elegant crown molding. The living room offers a bright and comfortable gathering space with direct access to the side yard. The renovated kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, breakfast bar seating, and modern lighting. Just beyond, a beautifully designed addition expands the living space with an open dining and family room, highlighted by hardwood flooring, crown molding, and recessed lighting. The rear door leads to a stunning stone paver patio (2021), creating a seamless indoor-outdoor experience ideal for entertaining. Two well-appointed main-level bedrooms offer hardwood floors and classic finishes, served by a fully renovated hall bath with ceramic tile surround and tub/shower. Upstairs, a hardwood staircase leads to a versatile loft area perfect for a home office, along with a spacious primary suite featuring a large closet and a fully renovated ensuite bath with double granite vanity, soft-close cabinetry, and a frameless glass shower. The finished lower level adds valuable living space with a comfortable recreation room, recessed lighting, and a renovated full bath with ceramic tile and granite vanity. An additional office or guest room provides flexibility for today’s lifestyle needs. The utility and laundry area includes updated systems, washer and dryer and laundry sink for added peace of mind. Outside, the fenced rear yard offers privacy and functionality with a composite sitting area, shed, flagstone walkway, and professional drainage improvements. Additional updates include a newer roof, heat pump, hot water heater, and appliances—making this home truly turnkey. Ideally located in a convenient Silver Spring neighborhood, this home is within walking distance to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. With easy access to I-495 and major commuter routes, getting into Washington, DC and surrounding areas is effortless. Enjoy nearby parks, trails, Metro, and all that Silver Spring has to offer just a 10 minute drive, making this an exceptional place to call home. *Mortgage savings may be available for buyers of this listing.
    5 days
    |
    684
    |
    50
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bryan Kerrigan 301-525-7453,

    Redfin Corp 3016586186

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2230784MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 988
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Galley, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Six Panel
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,778
      • Total interior livable area: 2,628 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,790
      • Finished area below ground: 838

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard,Board,Privacy
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista
      Lot
      • Size: 7,013 Square Feet
      • Features: Front Yard, SideYard(s), Rear Yard, Private, Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161300961678
      • Zoning: R60
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Wheaton Out Res. (2)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Silver Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $556,433
      • Annual tax amount: $7,041
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $627,900

        $597,000 - $659,000

        $3,925/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$635,000$242/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230784 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$635,000+27%$242/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230784 Report a problem
        6/15/2018Sold$500,000+0.2%$190/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/14/2018Listed for sale$499,000+70.9%$190/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Realty Group #1000397860 Report a problem
        12/19/2017Sold$292,000+16.8%$111/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/1/2017Listed for sale$250,000$95/sqft
        Source: Weichert, REALTORS #MC10095031 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,349 +5.6%$540,500 +3.5%
        2024$6,011 +3.6%$522,133 +3.6%
        2023$5,804 +8.4%$503,767 +3.8%
        2022$5,356 +12.6%$485,400 +12.5%
        2021$4,757 +14.2%$431,467 +14.3%
        2020$4,165 +19.9%$377,533 +16.7%
        2019$3,475 -0.2%$323,600 +2.7%
        2018$3,481 -0.8%$315,100 +2.8%
        2017$3,509 +20.6%$306,600 +2.9%
        2016$2,910 $298,100 +0.4%
        2015$2,910 $297,033 +0.4%
        2014$2,910 $295,967 +0.4%
        2013-- $294,900
        2012-- $294,900
        2011-- $294,900 -32.1%
        2010-- $434,480 +7.3%
        2009-- $404,796 +7.9%
        2008-- $375,113 +8.6%
        2007-- $345,430 +18.2%
        2006-- $292,202 +22.3%
        2005-- $238,976 +28.7%
        2004-- $185,750
        2003-- $185,750 +8.3%
        2002-- $171,556 +4.3%
        2001-- $164,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,542/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3076
        Property taxes
        $466
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Dawn VIllage

          Getting around

          73 / 100
          Very Walkable
          52 / 100
          Good Transit
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable