Enjoy easy main-floor living in this spacious ranch, located just minutes from Northwest High School, highways, and Jackson's best restaurants & shopping! This split-ranch layout offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and excellent convenience. The primary suite features a full bath & large walk-in closet. The second bedroom also includes a walk-in closet and is tucked away in a quiet corner with backyard views--offering a great alternative for a primary setup. Enjoy a third bedroom, second full bath, & open-concept kitchen, dining, and living room. Take in peaceful views of nature from the screened-in porch--perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. You'll love the private, wooded backyard and generous front yard, with plenty of room to park thanks to a 2-car attached garage and long driveway. Move right in--this home already includes stainless steel appliances, a washer & dryer, and a large basement with potential for added living space. Updates: 2026 back porch roof; 2025 furnace, dishwasher, water softener, carpet, vinyl flooring, painted bedrooms, well pressure tank; 2022 house roof & refrigerator.
Active
$229,900
5140 Clinton Rd, Jackson, MI 49201
3beds
1,650sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.34 Acres Lot
$226,200 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious ranchLarge basementGenerous front yardPrivate wooded backyardSplit-ranch layoutLong drivewayStainless steel appliances
- 18 days |
- 2,197 |
- 266 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ERIN CLARKE 517-315-9219,
ERA Reardon Realty, L.L.C. 517-782-2996
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26019590
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 16.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
Bathroom 1
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 6.00
Bathroom 2
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 19.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 10.00
Other
- Description: Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 8.00
Other
- Description: Porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 8.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Garden Window, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,650
- Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Scrn Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 150
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 000080825100500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jackson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $52,994
- Annual tax amount: $1,762
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$226,200
$215,000 - $238,000
$1,883/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900-4.2%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listing removed | $240,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $240,000+128.8%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/1999 | Sold | $104,900$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $89,600 -0.9% |
| 2024 | -- | $90,400 +34.9% |
| 2021 | $1,537 +12% | $67,000 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $1,372 | $65,100 +24.7% |
| 2019 | $1,372 +11.5% | $52,200 +8.5% |
| 2018 | $1,231 | $48,100 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $1,231 | $47,200 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $1,231 | $43,789 +4.6% |
| 2015 | $1,231 | $41,863 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $1,231 | $39,569 +3.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $38,389 -11% |
| 2011 | -- | $43,125 +6.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,488 -18.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $49,662 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49201