Skip main navigation
For sale
Street View
  • $421,500

    5270 Quad J Rd, Shreveport, LA 71107

    3beds
    2,367sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    1.27 Acres Lot
    $415,000 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planAbundant parkingAll-new stainless appliancesAll-new granite countertopsHuge corner lotFully remodeled retreatNew granite throughout
    Fully Remodeled Entertainer’s Dream in Shreveport Welcome home to this stunning 3-bedroom, fully remodeled retreat designed for both comfort and hosting. From the moment you step inside, the open floor plan impresses with new laminate wood flooring, soaring ceilings, and a showstopping custom brick fireplace that anchors the living space. Walls of windows frame views of the covered patio and expansive, plush backyard, bringing the outdoors in and flooding the home with natural light. The kitchen is a chef’s delight with all-new granite countertops, all-new stainless appliances, and a stylish dry bar perfect for entertaining. You’ll love the flexibility of two dining areas — one currently staged as a home office for today’s remote work needs. The primary suite is a true escape, featuring dual closets, separate vanities, and private access straight to the patio for morning coffee or evening unwinds. Outside, enjoy a fully covered long front porch and a huge corner lot with a covered back patio overlooking the large yard — ideal for crawfish boils, kids, or pets. The oversized workshop with full bath is a rare find, perfect for hobbies, a gym, or guest suite. Plus, abundant parking means you’ll never worry when company comes over. Every inch has been updated with new granite throughout and fresh laminate wood flooring. No projects, no worries — just move in and start living. Schedule your showing today. Turnkey homes this flexible in Shreveport don’t wait.
    4 days
    |
    366
    |
    18
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Larry Ellis 0912125034,

    Rizen Realty, LLC,

    Golden Ellis 0995710461 318-272-6527,

    Rizen Realty, LLC

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21265436

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Jetted Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
      Features
      • Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,367 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Oversized, Parking Lot, Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Kennel, Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 1.27 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Corner Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 191526010000100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Wood
      Condition
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Quad J Sub
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shreveport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $301,150
      • Annual tax amount: $4,408
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $415,000

        $394,000 - $436,000

        $2,057/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$421,500+20.5%$178/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21265436 Report a problem
        2/4/2021Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/8/2020Price change$349,900-2%$148/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Services #271308 Report a problem
        8/29/2020Listed for sale$356,900+2%$151/sqft
        11/17/2018Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        9/13/2018Listed for sale$350,000$148/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty & Associates #233166 Report a problem
        3/27/2013Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2008Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/12/2006Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,408 +0.5%$30,115
        2024$4,386 +3.2%$30,115 +6.2%
        2023$4,250 $28,367
        2022$4,250 0%$28,367
        2021$4,252 0%$28,367
        2020$4,253 +6.7%$28,367 +5.7%
        2019$3,987 $26,831
        2018$3,987 $26,831
        2017$3,987 +38.1%$26,831 -4.4%
        2015$2,888 -8.8%$28,070
        2014$3,166 $28,070
        2013$3,166 $28,070
        2012-- $28,070 -1%
        2011-- $28,350
        2010-- $28,350
        2009-- $28,350
        2008-- $28,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,325/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2051
        Property taxes
        $274
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71107

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable