Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,475,000

    528 Padgettown Rd, Black Mountain, NC 28711

    3beds
    3,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    2.63 Acres Lot
    $1,379,800 Zestimate®
    $447/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stream and spring-fed pondGreenhouse and supporting infrastructureMature fruit treesCustom wood detailsDedicated garden plotsCurated and exotic gardens
    Set just one mile from downtown Black Mountain, this 2.63-acre property centers around a 1930 home that has been carefully updated to preserve its original character while introducing a warm, refined sense of comfort. Paired with a rare combination of cultivated land, open space, and proximity to town, it presents an increasingly uncommon opportunity in today's market.The land unfolds in layers, each with its own character and purpose. At the front of the home, curated and exotic gardens create a striking, intentional landscape-lush, established, and immediately immersive. Along the east side of the property, dedicated garden plots and mature fruit trees-including over 100 oolong tea plants-support active cultivation and a true connection to the land. Beyond this, the property transitions into approximately 1.5 acres of natural woodland, where a stream and spring-fed pond introduce a quieter, more secluded setting. Here, the land becomes more expansive and contemplative-offering usable space while preserving privacy, habitat, and a deeper sense of retreat. Unlike properties that are either fully developed or entirely raw, this one occupies a middle ground that is increasingly difficult to find. The groundwork is here, yet the next chapter remains open. Whether envisioned as a private homestead, a small retreat setting, a multi-structure living environment, or a blend of personal use and income potential, the property supports a wide range of possibilities. R-8 zoning further enhances that flexibility (buyer to verify).The home itself lives in rhythm with the outdoors-morning light through the windows, evenings anchored by fire, and easy transitions to gardens and open air. Natural materials, fireplaces, and custom wood details create a sense of warmth and substance, offering a space that feels both grounded and quietly elevated. Additional structures extend the versatility of the property. A separate guest cabin provides privacy for visitors or flexible use, while a classic two-story red barn-with workshop space and finished areas-offers volume and adaptability for creative pursuits, gatherings, or future reconfiguration. A greenhouse and supporting infrastructure further reinforce the property's connection to cultivation and self-sustaining potential.There is a noticeable presence to the land itself-something many visitors recognize immediately. A sense of calm, space, and possibility that is increasingly rare to find this close to an established and vibrant town.Properties offering this combination of location, usable land, established infrastructure, and future potential are becoming harder to replicate. This is not a mass-market property-it is for the buyer who recognizes that rarity and understands what it allows.
    21 days
    |
    929
    |
    106
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rayne Whisler 828-660-9632,

    ASHEVILLE SKY REAL ESTATE LLC

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11685050

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Dining Room, En Suite, First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Private Guest Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Open, Wood Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Electric, Natural Gas, Wood, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliances
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,887
      • Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,887

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Open Porch, Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain, Pond, Private, Scenic, Stream, Wooded
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond,Stream
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 2.63 Acres
      • Features: Room For Tennis, Trees, Near Bus, Near Train
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), Carport, Greenhouse, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 061969554400000
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $447/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $385,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,348
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Date available: 04/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,379,800

        $1.31M - $1.45M

        $1,820/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$1,475,000-1.3%$447/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11685050 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listing removed$1,495,000$453/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4261507 Report a problem
        10/6/2025Listed for sale$1,495,000-6.6%$453/sqft
        9/19/2025Listing removed$1,600,000$485/sqft
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$1,600,000+87.8%$485/sqft
        8/18/2022Sold$852,000+3.3%$258/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3873970 Report a problem
        7/9/2022Contingent$825,000$250/sqft
        7/5/2022Listed for sale$825,000+230%$250/sqft
        12/30/2010Sold$250,000$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,348 +3.5%$385,900
        2024$3,236 +2.4%$385,900
        2023$3,161 $385,900 +31.9%
        2022-- $292,500
        2021$2,322 -9.7%$292,500 -2%
        2020$2,572 $298,600
        2019$2,572 $298,600
        2018$2,572 +12.5%$298,600 +27.8%
        2017$2,287 $233,600
        2016$2,287 $233,600
        2015$2,287 $233,600
        2014$2,287 $233,600
        2013-- $233,600 +12.3%
        2012-- $208,000
        2011-- $208,000 +23.1%
        2010-- $169,000
        2009-- $169,000
        2007-- $169,000
        2006-- $169,000 +81.3%
        2005-- $93,200
        2004-- $93,200
        2003-- $93,200
        2002-- $93,200 +19.6%
        2001-- $77,900
        2000-- $77,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,890/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7239
        Property taxes
        $651
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28711

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable