Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $295,500

    534 Tyson Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19111

    3beds
    1,280sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    3,105 Square Feet Lot
    $300,300 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Landscaped fenced yardLaundry areaBeautiful brick twin homePlenty of storageComfortable sun porchFormal dining roomSummer ready outdoor deck
    This beautiful brick twin home comes to market having been loving cared for and meticulously maintained within the same family for over 50 years. This is truly a move-in opportunity that the current owner has left no stone unturned related to upgrading this family home. You will be welcomed in to a comfortable sun porch, a genorous sized living room , a formal dining room, 1st level half bath and a full eat-in-kitchen adjacent to a summer ready outdoor deck reigning over a landscaped fenced yard with a 1 car detached garage. The second floor provides a main bedroom with good closet and storage space complemented by the ceramic tile hall bathroom, and two additional bedrooms. The remaining lower level basement is in great condition able to satisfy the ambitions of any "Man Cave " dreams and yields to plenty of storage , a laundry area , a half bath and a full egress door to the back yard.
    6 days
    |
    2,919
    |
    190
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jim Walsh 215-421-2269,

    RE/MAX Access 2154002600

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2621038MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Radiator, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,280
      • Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,280
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Shared Driveway, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 3,105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.00 x 135.00
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Middle Of Block
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 353166100
      • Zoning: RSA3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: AirLite
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable, Fiber Optic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $256,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,590
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $300,300

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $2,047/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$295,500$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2621038 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,590 +24.8%$256,500 +24.8%
        2024$2,877 $205,500
        2023$2,877 +33.9%$205,500
        2022$2,149 --
        2021$2,149 +4.2%--
        2018$2,062 +37.3%--
        2017$1,502 -7.8%--
        2016$1,629 --
        2015$1,629 --
        2014$1,629 $146,400 +555.4%
        2012-- $22,336
        2011-- $22,336
        2010-- $22,336
        2009-- $22,336
        2008-- $22,336
        2007-- $22,336 +7.6%
        2006-- $20,768
        2005-- $20,768
        2004-- $20,768 +10%
        2003-- $18,880
        2002-- $18,880
        2000-- $18,880
        1999-- $18,880

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Burholme

          Getting around

          82 / 100
          Very Walkable
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          76 / 100
          Very Bikeable