Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $695,000

    5546 Neibauer Rd, Billings, MT 59106

    3beds
    3,121sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    5.62 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tack roomShop spaceTwo wellsExtra trailer parkingSeparate holding areas
    Pack up the horses, load the chickens, and head to 5546 Neibauer — this one is ready for all of them! This fully fenced 5.62-acre west-end property is the complete package for the equestrian family. The 3-bed, 2-bath, 3,121 sq ft farmhouse was gutted to the studs and rebuilt with all new sheetrock, electrical, and plumbing — move-in ready from day one. The equestrian setup is equally dialed in: barn with a bunkhouse above, tack room, separate holding areas, shop space, and extra trailer parking. Two wells and a septic system keep you completely self-sufficient outside city limits. Whether it's the kids, the horses, the dogs, or the chickens — everyone has a place here. Properties that check every box this completely just don't come around twice!!
    2 days
    |
    1,457
    |
    77
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Aaron Redland 406-671-5606,

    eXp Realty, LLC - Billings

    Source: BMTMLS,MLS#: 359271MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Billings Association Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Washer, Stove
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Window Treatments
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,121 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,005
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Additional Parking
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One,Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio, Workshop
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5.62 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Trees, Pond on Lot, Sprinklers In Ground
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Poultry Coop, Workshop
      • Parcel number: D00910
      • Zoning description: UNZON
      • Other equipment: DC Well Pump
      • Horse amenities: Corral(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $534,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,793
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,New Loan,Other,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,908/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$695,000+20.9%$223/sqft
        Source: BMTMLS #359271 Report a problem
        1/1/2020Listing removed$575,000$184/sqft
        Source: Montana Real Estate Brokers #291769 Report a problem
        4/4/2017Listed for sale$575,000-25.3%$184/sqft
        Source: Magic City Real Estate #271396 Report a problem
        1/7/2017Listing removed$769,900$247/sqft
        Source: Montana Realty Co.of Red Lodge #252816 Report a problem
        9/11/2015Price change$769,900-3.2%$247/sqft
        Source: Montana Realty Company of Red Lodge #252816 Report a problem
        6/18/2015Listed for sale$795,000$255/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,151 -17%$534,400 +21.1%
        2024$2,591 +19.9%$441,300 +20.5%
        2023$2,161 +5.4%$366,300 +24.2%
        2022$2,050 -4.3%$295,000
        2021$2,143 +4.5%$295,000 +6%
        2020$2,052 -3.6%$278,200
        2019$2,129 -9.8%$278,200 +7.8%
        2018$2,360 +1.9%$258,100
        2017$2,317 +12.8%$258,100 +14.5%
        2016$2,053 $225,400
        2015$2,053 -0.1%$225,400 +88.6%
        2014$2,056 +17.6%$119,515 +3%
        2013$1,749 +0.9%$116,000 +3.5%
        2012$1,732 $112,123
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $149,717
        2007-- $149,717 +1802.4%
        2003-- $7,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,831/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3344
        Property taxes
        $487
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59106

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable