A little piece of paradise. Every square inch of this home has been renovated into a show-stopper, and intended to meet the criteria of the pickiest buyer. Quartz counter tops, brand new high end appliances, a full basement for that growing family, and an oversized detached garage. No worries if there is a power outage as this property has a whole house generator powered by "Generac". Come take a look at this prize today. First one in wins!
Active
Price cut: $9.9K (5/20)
$300,000
5736 Sharon Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46228
3beds
2,154sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.48 Acres Lot
$303,700 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full basementOversized detached garageQuartz counter topsRenovated into a show-stopper
- 13 days |
- 760 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Scott Veerkamp 317-446-9398,
My Agent
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22085018
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x7
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x20
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic Access, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floors
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Egress Window(s),Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,154
- Total interior livable area: 2,154 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 269
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 490603102007000800
- Other equipment: Generator
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,400
- Annual tax amount: $758
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
Estimated market value
$303,700
$289,000 - $319,000
$1,540/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listing removed | $309,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Pending sale | $309,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $309,900-1.6%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+97%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Sold | $165,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $758 +1.7% | $182,400 +17.5% |
| 2024 | $745 +2% | $155,300 +18% |
| 2023 | $731 +2% | $131,600 +17.5% |
| 2022 | $717 -14.5% | $112,000 -4.4% |
| 2021 | $838 -25% | $117,200 |
| 2020 | $1,118 +47.3% | $117,200 |
| 2019 | $759 +1.2% | $117,200 +23.8% |
| 2018 | $749 +14.6% | $94,700 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $654 +35.7% | $92,700 +10.9% |
| 2016 | $482 +6.9% | $83,600 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $451 +6.3% | $79,700 |
| 2013 | $424 | $79,700 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $424 | $78,400 -19.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $97,700 |
| 2010 | $624 +38.1% | $97,700 +10.1% |
| 2009 | $452 | $88,700 -23.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $116,100 -13.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $134,500 +42.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $94,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $94,200 -22.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $122,100 +127.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $53,700 +200% |
| 2001 | -- | $17,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $17,900 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Delaware Trail