Turn-key Clintonville gem offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and 1,152 square feet of beautifully updated living space! The inviting 3-season room welcomes you into a spacious, light-filled family room perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The newly renovated kitchen features premium stainless steel appliances, new cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a classic subway tile backsplash, with an adjoining eating space overlooking the backyard through sliding glass doors. Stylish new LVP flooring spans the entire first floor, while upstairs you'll find three generously sized bedrooms with hardwood flooring and a large, updated full bath. Outside, enjoy the newly poured concrete patio and private, fenced backyard with shed - ideal for relaxing or hosting guests. Additional updates include upgraded electrical, new roof, furnace & HVAC and a new first floor half bath. Located in one of Clintonville's most desirable neighborhoods, walkable to bars, restaurants and shopping, this move-in-ready home is a must-see!
For sale
$340,000
578 E Tulane Rd, Columbus, OH 43202
3beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1922
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$334,500 Zestimate®
$295/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic subway tile backsplashPremium stainless steel appliancesNewly renovated kitchenSpacious light-filled family roomQuartz countertopsNew cabinetryNew roof
- 5 days |
- 480 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Benjamin S Calhoon 614-499-4242,
Berkshire Hathaway HS Pro Rlty
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226017249
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 010048592
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1922
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $295/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $307,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,824
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$334,500
$318,000 - $351,000
$1,940/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $340,000+3%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listing removed | $330,000$286/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #224031695 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Price change | $330,000-2.9%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000+1.5%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2025 | Listing removed | $335,000$291/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #224031695 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Price change | $335,000-4.3%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,900+33.8%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2022 | Sold | $261,500-4.9%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2022 | Contingent | $274,900$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $274,900+26.4%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2018 | Sold | $217,500-1.1%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2018 | Pending sale | $219,900$191/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Associates Realty #218016407 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2018 | Price change | $219,900-8.3%$191/sqft |
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $239,900-8.4%$208/sqft |
| 1/5/2017 | Sold | $261,780+97.7%$227/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2014 | Sold | $132,400+1.9%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2014 | Pending sale | $129,900$113/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Partners Realty #214041604 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $129,900$113/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,824 +1.3% | $107,490 |
| 2023 | $4,762 +1.4% | $107,490 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $4,698 -0.2% | $90,580 |
| 2021 | $4,706 -0.1% | $90,580 |
| 2020 | $4,712 +12.7% | $90,580 +31.4% |
| 2019 | $4,183 +30.2% | $68,950 +29.9% |
| 2018 | $3,212 | $53,060 |
| 2017 | $3,212 -3.3% | $53,060 +5.8% |
| 2016 | $3,323 +8.4% | $50,160 |
| 2015 | $3,066 | $50,160 |
| 2014 | $3,066 +154.9% | $50,160 +1.9% |
| 2013 | $1,203 -48.9% | $49,210 |
| 2011 | $2,354 +8.1% | $49,210 +1.6% |
| 2010 | $2,178 +8% | $48,440 |
| 2008 | $2,016 +24.5% | $48,440 |
| 2007 | $1,619 +0.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,612 +4.5% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,542 +46.6% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,052 +34.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $782 -1.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $795 +31.3% | -- |
| 2001 | $606 -0.8% | -- |
| 2000 | $611 | -- |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43202