Set against the rugged mountain backdrop of Joshua Tree, 61736 Dennis Avenue offers a three-bedroom, one-bathroom residence surrounded by the scenic beauty of the High Desert. The single-story home features a covered front porch, an attached garage, and two towering palm trees that give the property a distinctive presence. A gated entrance, fenced grounds, and natural desert landscaping complement the home's setting, with sweeping views of the surrounding hills.
The property offers a spacious outdoor setting with a wide driveway, ample parking, and open areas for outdoor use. Currently utilized as a rental, the home presents an appealing opportunity for investors looking to add to their real estate portfolio, as well as buyers seeking a primary residence or desert retreat. Its straightforward design and generous exterior space provide a practical foundation for a variety of needs.
Located within the Morongo Unified School District, the property offers access to Joshua Tree Village, with its local restaurants, shops, and arts community. Joshua Tree National Park is also within reach, offering miles of hiking trails, dramatic rock formations, and some of Southern California's most recognizable desert scenery. Whether you're looking for an investment property or a place to call home, 61736 Dennis Avenue offers an opportunity to enjoy the landscape and lifestyle that make Joshua Tree such a distinctive destination.
For sale
Listed by: Keller Williams SELA • Vicky Covarrubias • 310-357-4009
$499,000
61736 Dennis Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252
3beds
1,144sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
2.5 Acres Lot
$497,000 Zestimate®
$436/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days
- 118
- 7
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vicky Covarrubias DRE #01726035 310-357-4009,
Keller Williams SELA,
Fred Sedighravesh DRE #01423187 949-272-0125,
Keller Williams Realty Irvine
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: DW26231185
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Living Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Cooling
- See Remarks
Appliances
- Laundry: See Remarks
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 0600231170000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Valley
Location
- Region: Joshua Tree
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $436/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,400
- Date on market: 10/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$497,000
$472,000 - $522,000
$2,681/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+78.2%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2006 | Sold | $280,000$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $293,400 +1.5% |
| 2025 | $3,730 +2.8% | $289,000 |
| 2024 | $3,629 +7.5% | $289,000 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $3,375 +8.3% | $267,000 +9% |
| 2022 | $3,118 +37.9% | $245,000 +44.1% |
| 2021 | $2,260 +18.9% | $170,000 +24.5% |
| 2020 | $1,901 -2.4% | $136,600 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $1,947 +20.8% | $130,000 +13% |
| 2018 | $1,611 +5.8% | $115,000 +7.5% |
| 2017 | $1,523 | $107,000 +6% |
| 2016 | $1,523 +5.2% | $100,900 +4% |
| 2015 | $1,449 +4.2% | $97,000 |
| 2014 | $1,390 | $97,000 +27.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $76,000 -40.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $127,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $127,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $127,500 -15% |
| 2009 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $150,000 -47.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $285,600 +144.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $116,720 +10.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $105,300 +29.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $81,032 |
| 2003 | -- | $81,032 |
| 2002 | -- | $81,032 |
| 2001 | -- | $81,032 |
| 2000 | -- | $81,032 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






