Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $289,900

    6247 Crows Mill Ln, Springfield, IL 62712

    3beds
    2,508sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1972
    1.47 Acres Lot
    $301,800 Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Coming Soon! Showings start May 14. This well-maintained home is located on almost 1.5 acres on a quiet street in the Chatham school district just a few minutes from restaurants, colleges, Lake Springfield, and the Interstate. You will notice the generous driveway with plenty of room to park multiple vehicles or a truck and trailer. Steps lead up to the covered front porch of this three-bedroom home, and you enter the tiled foyer and living room with large windows and hardwood floors. The kitchen has room for a dining table and has newer countertops. All kitchen appliances stay. There are three bedrooms, each with carpet. The main floor full bath has a tub/shower. The rear of the home has a sunroom/family room with brick floors, log walls, and a wood-burning stove. (New flat roof in 2024.) The basement offers a large rec room, a kitchenette area (sink, pantry, gas hookup for range/oven, and space for a refrigerator), a full bath with a shower and laundry, and a walkout to the backyard with a patio and composite deck (built in 2025). The detached garage is approximately 28x40 and has an overhead door plus a workshop area. There is an additional outbuilding with a rock floor. This home also has a generator and replacement windows throughout (with an optional warranty the buyer can purchase). The park-like backyard of this home has mature landscaping, evergreen trees, and is home to many of nature's animals that you can enjoy watching year-round! Pre-inspected, sold as reported.
    11 days
    |
    2,781
    |
    162
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Coker Mobl:217-622-7235,

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043665MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12ft 7in x 10ft 11in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9ft 1in x 11ft 4in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9ft 6in x 11ft 5in
      Other
      • Area: 1134
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 14ft 4in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 21ft 3in
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 8in x 13ft 4in
      Main level
      • Area: 1374
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 41ft 1in x 12ft 9in
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Replacement Windows, Window Treatments, Blinds
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,374
      • Total interior livable area: 2,508 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 320 x 204
      • Features: Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 22350102025

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $140,103
      • Annual tax amount: $2,727
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $301,800

        $287,000 - $317,000

        $2,792/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Pending sale$289,900$116/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1043665 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$289,900$116/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,606 +5.4%$46,701 +8%
        2023$2,472 -9%$43,242 +6.2%
        2022$2,716 +3.8%$40,716 +4.1%
        2021$2,617 +8.3%$39,120 +1.1%
        2020$2,416 +6.3%$38,695 +1.8%
        2019$2,273 $38,018 +0.4%
        2018$2,273 +3.1%$37,856 +1.6%
        2017$2,205 +3.2%$37,275 +2.6%
        2016$2,136 +3%$36,313 +2.3%
        2015$2,073 +0.5%$35,494 +0.8%
        2014$2,062 -0.5%$35,198 -1.1%
        2013$2,072 -1.1%$35,575 -1.7%
        2012$2,095 +919%$36,190
        2011$206 -89.9%$36,190 -0.3%
        2010$2,044 +3.7%$36,310 +0.9%
        2009$1,971 +1.1%$35,993 +3.2%
        2008$1,949 +0.2%$34,880 +1.2%
        2007$1,946 0%$34,450 +1.6%
        2006$1,946 $33,905

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62712

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable