Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    63 Monica Ave, Decatur, AL 35603

    3beds
    1,850sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $294,600 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A comfortable front porch welcomes you into this full brick home featuring a Living Room with tray ceiling, gas-log fireplace and access to a covered patio. Kitchen has a spacious eat-at bar, an abundance of cabinet storage and is open to a large dining area. The study or hobby room could also be a gigantic pantry. Newer vinyl plank flooring has been installed in majority of home. The accommodating master suite has a luxury bath with new shower, fresh paint and newer tile. Inside the 2-car garage is a very useful storage closet. Summer will be enjoyable in this beautiful home with a lush green lawn which is just down the road from schools and North Park.
    8 days
    |
    354
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Becky DeMike 256-227-4412,

    MarMac Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21917856MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Office/Study
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: 10’ + Ceiling, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Heating
      • Central 1, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Driveway-Concrete
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Dimensions: 125 x 154 x 125 x 153
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1103070000086.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $191,000
      • Annual tax amount: $661
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $294,600

        $280,000 - $309,000

        $1,833/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$299,900+114.2%$162/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21917856 Report a problem
        4/19/2010Sold$140,000$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$661 $19,100
        2024$661 $19,100
        2023$661 +9.1%$19,100 +8.4%
        2022$605 +19%$17,620 +17.2%
        2021$509 +5.7%$15,040 +5.2%
        2020$481 $14,300 +4.4%
        2019$481 -23.4%$13,700 -60.3%
        2015$629 -50.4%$34,500 +1.8%
        2014$1,268 $33,900 +1.6%
        2013$1,268 +1.6%$33,380
        2012$1,248 +119.5%$33,380 +100.6%
        2010$569 $16,640

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35603

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable