Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,215,000
  • $1,215,000

    644 Weld St, West Roxbury, MA 02132

    4beds
    1,976sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,390 Square Feet Lot
    $1,215,100 Zestimate®
    $615/sqft
    $4,592 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,215,100

    $1.14M - $1.30M

    $4,592/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,592/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,592/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,116/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,116/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Your dream home awaits! Stunning center-entrance Colonial blends timeless charm with modern living. A sun-filled front-to-back living room with fireplace flows into an inviting music room, ideal for a home office or reading nook. The gorgeous chef’s kitchen features quartz countertops, a large peninsula with breakfast bar, dual ovens, wine fridge, pot-filler, and high-end appliances, opening seamlessly to a dining area designed for everyday living and entertaining. Exquisite crown moldings, custom blinds, and beautiful hardwood floors throughout. Step outside to a beautiful backyard with a new patio perfect for relaxing, hosting, or play. Upstairs offers four spacious bedrooms and a subway-tiled full bath, while a walk-up attic off the primary provides expansion opportunity. A finished lower level adds flexible living space, laundry, and half bath. Convenient to the VFW Parkway, Chestnut Hill, Route 128, and ideally located near Centre Street’s shops, restaurants, and commuter rail.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle M. O'Brien 857-400-9078,

    Parkway Real Estate, LLC 857-400-9098

    Bought with:

    Zack Harwood Real Estate Group

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Warren Residential

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73495981

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Sitting Room, Play Room, Walk-up Attic
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,976
    • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,651
    • Finished area below ground: 325

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Under, Heated Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite, Patio
    • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 6,390 sqft
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: W:20 P:06481 S:000,1430579
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle,Rubber
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility
    Location
    • Region: West Roxbury

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$1,215,000+11%$615/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73495981 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Contingent$1,095,000$554/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73495981 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,095,000+82.5%$554/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73495981 Report a problem
    11/3/2015Sold$599,900$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/2015Pending sale$599,900$304/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #71884155 Report a problem
    8/5/2015Listed for sale$599,900+20.2%$304/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Achievers #71884155 Report a problem
    8/31/2005Sold$499,000+193.5%$253/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/1992Sold$170,000$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,222 +21.2%$882,700 +14.1%
    2024$8,433 +7.6%$773,700 +6%
    2023$7,837 +8.6%$729,700 +10%
    2022$7,217 +17.8%$663,300 +15.6%
    2021$6,124 +2.7%$573,900 +1.6%
    2020$5,963 +7.2%$564,700 +7%
    2019$5,561 +4.6%$527,600 +4%
    2018$5,318 +548.1%$507,400 +1%
    2017$821 -84.4%$502,200 +5.3%
    2016$5,244 +4%$476,700 +14.5%
    2015$5,041 -2.3%$416,300 +6%
    2013$5,161 +5.7%$392,800 +4.9%
    2012$4,881 +2%$374,300
    2011$4,787 +6.6%$374,300 -1%
    2010$4,492 +8.1%$378,100 -3.3%
    2009$4,157 -3.9%$391,100 -0.8%
    2008$4,325 -7.1%$394,300 -7%
    2007$4,658 $423,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Roxbury