Skip main navigation
Active
  • $379,900

    7667 S Rockport Rd, Bloomington, IN 47403

    3beds
    2,988sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    1.68 Acres Lot
    $369,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished walk-out basementCovered front porchOpen green spaceWarm natural lightMature treesLong private setting
    Tired of feeling packed into neighborhoods where every house looks the same? 7667 S Rockport Rd isn’t just a house you drive up to. It’s the kind of place people picture when they say they want “more space” and a quieter way of living. Set on 1.68 acres just outside Bloomington, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home gives you room to breathe without feeling isolated. Mature trees, open green space, and a long private setting create the kind of peace that’s hard to find anymore. Inside, the home offers over 2,200 finished square feet above ground with warm natural light, spacious living areas, and a layout that feels comfortable from the moment you walk in. The partially finished walk-out basement adds flexibility for a second living space, recreation area, home office, gym, or guest setup. The covered front porch feels made for slow mornings and evening sunsets. Out back, there’s space for bonfires, gardening, pets to roam, or simply enjoying the quiet. Located in the Bloomington South school district and only a short drive to town, this property gives you the balance many buyers are searching for: privacy, land, and convenience all in one. If you’ve been waiting for a home that feels peaceful, functional, and truly yours, this one deserves a look.
    4 days
    |
    894
    |
    55
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lesa Miller Cell:812-360-3863,

    RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617375MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 390
      • Dimensions: 30 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Heating
      • Propane, Propane Tank Rented
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, 1st Bdrm
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,988
      • Total interior livable area: 2,988 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,208
      • Finished area below ground: 780
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.68 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, 0-2.9999, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: 531011200011.000007

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $318,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,127
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $369,100

        $351,000 - $388,000

        $2,269/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$379,900+26.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202617375 Report a problem
        8/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        8/21/2021Listed for sale$299,900+1%
        Source: IRMLS #202134763 Report a problem
        8/16/2021Sold$297,000-1%$99/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21788135 Report a problem
        6/9/2021Pending sale$299,900$100/sqft
        6/4/2021Listed for sale$299,900$100/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,273 +10.6%$318,200 +4.5%
        2023$2,055 +31.1%$304,600 +11.9%
        2022$1,568 -5.7%$272,100 +25.1%
        2021$1,663 +32.9%$217,500 +1.1%
        2020$1,251 +2.9%$215,100 +12.1%
        2019$1,217 +11.4%$191,800 +5.4%
        2018$1,092 +17.1%$182,000 +1%
        2017$933 $180,200 +2.8%
        2016$933 +0.2%$175,300 +5.2%
        2014$931 -1.3%$166,600 -1.2%
        2013$943 -0.2%$168,600 -1.5%
        2012$945 +28.8%$171,100 +17.5%
        2011$733 -1.7%$145,600
        2010$746 +8.3%$145,600 -1.3%
        2009$689 $147,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,107/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1879
        Property taxes
        $228
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47403

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable