Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in a peaceful, forested setting, Chalet Lani offers a welcoming West Shore retreat. This furnished three-bedroom, two-bath home backs to forest, with a seasonal creek behind the property and front and rear decks that invite you to enjoy Tahoe’s natural beauty. A stone fireplace anchors the inviting living room, while new kitchen appliances add everyday convenience. The primary bedroom features an ensuite bath, and an attached two-car garage provides space for vehicles and outdoor gear. Relax in the hot tub on the front deck or enjoy a quiet morning overlooking the woods from the back deck. HOA amenities include gated lake access with a pier and three buoys, subject to association rules and availability. With nearby beaches, hiking and biking trails, and the famous Rubicon Trail just a block away, this peaceful retreat is an ideal home base for West Shore recreation and year-round outdoor adventure. Offered turnkey with an established rental history, this mountain home presents an opportunity for a personal Tahoe getaway or a combination of personal use and rental enjoyment, subject to applicable permit requirements.
For sale
$1,275,000
799 Pine Ridge Rd, Tahoma, CA 96142
3beds
1,832sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
10,454 Square Feet Lot
$1,247,900 Zestimate®
$696/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
Peaceful forested settingQuiet cul-de-sacBacks to forest
- 11 days
- 764
- 73
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Weed julie@westlakeproperties.com,
West Lake Properties at Tahoe
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20262164
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, In Hall
Features
- High Ceilings, 1 Ensuite
- Flooring: Mixed
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,832
- Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 2
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Buoy Limited, Pier
Lot
- Size: 10,454 Square Feet
- Features: Street, Rental History, Cul-De-Sac
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 098312009
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Used
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Utility District
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated: Other
- Subdivision: Westshore LK TH
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Beach Access, Other/See Remarks
- HOA fee: $125 annually
Location
- Region: Tahoma
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $696/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $739,000
- Price range: $1.3M - $1.3M
- Date on market: 10/25/2026
Estimated market value
$1,247,900
$1.19M - $1.31M
$4,868/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000+34.4%$696/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2008 | Listing removed | $949,000$518/sqft |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2008 | Listed for sale | $949,000+21.7%$518/sqft |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2006 | Sold | $780,000+180.6%$426/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/1996 | Sold | $278,000$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $739,000 +5% |
| 2025 | $8,573 +6.3% | $704,000 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $8,068 -0.7% | $670,000 |
| 2023 | $8,123 +0.8% | $670,000 |
| 2022 | $8,056 +13.6% | $670,000 +14.9% |
| 2021 | $7,089 +5.1% | $583,000 +5% |
| 2020 | $6,743 | $555,000 -1.9% |
| 2019 | $6,743 +2.8% | $566,000 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,559 +0.1% | $555,000 |
| 2017 | $6,555 +1.7% | $555,000 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $6,448 -37% | $541,000 -39% |
| 2015 | $10,234 +47.6% | $886,906 +49.1% |
| 2014 | $6,933 | $595,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $595,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $595,000 -17.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $725,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $725,000 -12.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $827,741 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $811,512 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $795,600 +137% |
| 2006 | -- | $335,635 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $329,055 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $322,604 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $316,693 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $310,484 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $304,397 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $298,430 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








