Come home to peace and quiet without giving up your short commute to civilization. This cozy 3-bed, 2-bath sits on a full acre off Old Mount Olive Road — secluded enough to feel like your own private getaway, but only 15 minutes from stores, restaurants, and everything you need. Inside you'll find a move-in ready layout with open living/dining area, refreshed bathrooms, and an ideal kitchen for quiet dinners at home or entertaining guests with ease. The single-story layout provides both accessibility and ease of maintenance. The two car detached garage offers a versatile space for vehicles, storage or a workshop. Zoned Bagley elementary, Corner Middle and High School. Contact listing agent for showing instructions. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Pending
$236,500
8100 Old Mount Olive Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071
3beds
1,518sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1988
1 Acres Lot
$232,600 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 1,410 |
- 76 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alexander McGinty 205-514-1382,
Realty Pro Group LLC
Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 395556
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Living/Dining
Primary bedroom
- Features: 1st Floor Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195.5
- Dimensions: 17 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower
Dining room
- Features: Lvg/Dng Combo
- Level: Main
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 110.25
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 10.5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 19.5 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Convection Oven, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Tile, Wood, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,518
- Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: 1-3 acres, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0600120000028.005
- Zoning description: Single Family Residence
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Electricity, Internet
Location
- Region: Gardendale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $179,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,029
- Price range: $236.5K - $236.5K
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Estimated market value
$232,600
$221,000 - $244,000
$1,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $236,500$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $236,500+12.6%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2023 | Sold | $210,000-4.5%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2022 | Contingent | $220,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $220,000+33.3%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2020 | Listing removed | $165,000$109/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage North #868274 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $165,000$109/sqft |
| 1/29/2020 | Sold | $165,000$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2019 | Pending sale | $165,000$109/sqft |
| 11/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $165,000+15.4%$109/sqft |
| 9/10/2009 | Sold | $143,000$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $845 -2.2% | $17,920 -2.1% |
| 2024 | $864 -0.6% | $18,300 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $869 | $17,340 +2.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $16,900 -1.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $17,140 +103.6% |
| 2020 | $369 | $8,420 |
| 2019 | $369 -4.9% | $8,420 -4.3% |
| 2018 | $388 | $8,800 |
| 2017 | $388 -4.9% | $8,800 -4.3% |
| 2016 | $408 +5.2% | $9,200 +4.5% |
| 2015 | $388 -16.4% | $8,800 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $464 -6.1% | $8,660 |
| 2013 | $494 | $8,660 +5.4% |
| 2012 | $494 -1.6% | $8,220 -1.6% |
| 2011 | $502 | $8,350 |
| 2010 | $502 | $8,350 |
| 2009 | $502 -2.5% | $8,350 -2.5% |
| 2008 | $514 +1.8% | $8,560 +1.8% |
| 2007 | $505 +3.2% | $8,410 +3.2% |
| 2006 | $490 +4.8% | $8,150 +4.8% |
| 2005 | $468 +2.9% | $7,780 -41.9% |
| 2004 | $454 +4.4% | $13,380 +4.2% |
| 2003 | $435 +20.1% | $12,840 +112.9% |
| 2002 | $362 | $6,030 |
| 2001 | $362 | $6,030 |
| 2000 | $362 | $6,030 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35071