Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $429,900

    8188 Welsford Rd, Pt Charlotte, FL 33981

    3beds
    1,695sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    10,002 Square Feet Lot
    $413,200 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $10/mo HOA

    What's special

    High-end interior finishesMatching quartzite countertopsBrick paver patio deckCustom cabinetryVersatile double oven setupRecently replaced dishwasherFull-height backsplash
    Beautifully upgraded pool home featuring a new metal roof on both the house and shed (2023), offering long-term durability and peace of mind, along with a private pool that was recently resurfaced and retiled with a new skimmer. The outdoor space is further enhanced by a brick paver patio deck, creating an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the home showcases extensive renovations that significantly enhance both style and functionality. The centerpiece is the fully remodeled chef’s kitchen, featuring a stunning oversized quartzite double-waterfall island, matching quartzite countertops, and a full-height backsplash. The natural quartzite stone adds a sophisticated and cohesive design throughout. The kitchen is equipped with premium Café smart appliances, including a French-door double oven with air fryer functionality and a combination microwave/convection oven, creating a versatile double oven setup. Additional upgrades include a built-in garbage disposal within the island, custom cabinetry, a mini refrigerator, upgraded sink, and a convenient pot filler above the stove. Bathrooms have been tastefully renovated with spa-inspired finishes, including a double waterfall shower for a modern, luxurious feel. Additional major system updates include a newer AC unit (2023/2024). The home also features a recently replaced dishwasher. With a combination of high-end interior finishes, major system upgrades, and thoughtfully designed indoor and outdoor living spaces, this home is truly move-in ready and stands out from the rest. The vacant lot next door could be added to the home purchase.
    14 days
    |
    250
    |
    19
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chris Lee 941-467-5537,

    PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC 941-698-0303

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: D6147281MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Englewood

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 276 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x23
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x13
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room, Non Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,436
      • Total interior livable area: 1,695 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,002 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Greenbelt, In County, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Marina
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 412115151004
      • Zoning: RSF3.5
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Holding Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Mini Sewer, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Community Boat Ramp, Dock, Public Boat Ramp, Water Access, Waterfront, Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Park, Playground
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: PORT CHARLOTTE SEC 093
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse
      • Services included: Recreational Facilities
      • HOA fee: $10 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Pt Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $254/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $286,975
      • Annual tax amount: $4,811
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $413,200

        $393,000 - $434,000

        $3,505/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$429,900+65.3%$254/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6147281 Report a problem
        6/20/2019Sold$260,000$153/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/20/2019Pending sale$260,000$153/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Anchor Realty #C7412244 Report a problem
        5/16/2019Price change$260,000-1.9%$153/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ANCHOR OF MARINA PARK #C7412244 Report a problem
        3/18/2019Price change$265,000-1.5%$156/sqft
        2/22/2019Listed for sale$269,000+12.1%$159/sqft
        10/23/2015Sold$240,000+0%$142/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/1/2015Price change$239,900-4%$142/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/5/2015Price change$249,900-2%$147/sqft
        Source: PARADISE COVE PROPERTIES, INC. #D5905336 Report a problem
        4/28/2015Listed for sale$254,900+21.4%$150/sqft
        7/30/2007Sold$210,000+3400%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/10/2002Sold$6,000-11.8%$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/6/2001Sold$6,800$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,812 -8.8%$242,095 -8.9%
        2024$5,279 +22.2%$265,866 +30.5%
        2023$4,319 -1.3%$203,673 -7.3%
        2022$4,378 +10.6%$219,724 +10%
        2021$3,959 +1.8%$199,749 +1.4%
        2020$3,890 +25.7%$196,936 +5.2%
        2019$3,096 +5.8%$187,283 +1.9%
        2018$2,925 $183,791 +2.1%
        2017$2,925 +0.9%$180,011 +2.1%
        2016$2,897 +0.5%$176,309 +69%
        2015$2,882 +77.5%$104,303 +0.8%
        2014$1,623 +47.6%$103,475 +3.2%
        2013$1,100 +4.7%$100,242 -4.4%
        2012$1,051 -6.1%$104,889
        2011$1,119 -17.6%$104,889 -10.4%
        2010$1,358 -14.6%$117,105 -14.6%
        2009$1,590 $137,148 +2.2%
        2007-- $134,147 -28.8%
        2006-- $188,533 +49.1%
        2005-- $126,447 +1949.7%
        2004-- $6,169

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33981

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable